KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

das Finale wird England-Deutschland heissen

English translation: it will be an England-Germany final


15:26 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fußballmatch
German term or phrase: das Finale wird England-Deutschland heissen
Sie sagen voraus, dass bei der Fußball-WM 2006 das Finale England-Deutschland heissen wird.

Kenn mich leider ÜBERHAUPT nicht aus bei fußball ... TIA!
gfish
English translation:it will be an England-Germany final
Explanation:
I would say "it will be an England-Germany final" or - to tweak Edith's suggestion a little - "the final will be contested by England and Germany"


Well, the South Koreans are through along with the Turks. It should be a Brazil/Germany final although with this World Cup don't bet against a Korea/Turkey final!

http://astonvilla.blogfootball.com/CT/2002/06/22
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
danke an alle! nachdem ich keine ahnung habe, halte ich mich einfach an die mehrheit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11it will be an England-Germany finalxxxIanW
4 +6the final will be played between England and Germany
EdithK
4 +3the final will be England versus GermanyxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1England and Germany are the favourites for the world cup final in 2006
Erin McGann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the final will be played between England and Germany


Explanation:
England and Germany will play in the final

2 possibilities

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: or "the championship match" instead of final.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sprachlich in Ordnung, aber die Behauptung ist blanker Unsinn!
6 mins
  -> Nun ja, schaun wir mal, ich bin ja in Frankfurt *fast* an der Quelle.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
18 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "played out"; but what a preposterous prediction - England are destined to beat Germany in the quarter finals on my birthday and in my presence ;-)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the final will be England versus Germany


Explanation:
I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Edmonds
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young: that's a bit more more natural
19 mins

agree  Raghunathan
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it will be an England-Germany final


Explanation:
I would say "it will be an England-Germany final" or - to tweak Edith's suggestion a little - "the final will be contested by England and Germany"


Well, the South Koreans are through along with the Turks. It should be a Brazil/Germany final although with this World Cup don't bet against a Korea/Turkey final!

http://astonvilla.blogfootball.com/CT/2002/06/22

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
danke an alle! nachdem ich keine ahnung habe, halte ich mich einfach an die mehrheit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: nice option, Ian
1 min

agree  Conroy Fritz
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: They're predicting it will be an England-Germany final - short and sweet. (Maybe Americans (jc) would use "champ. match" here, but we'd call it the World Cup "Final".)
23 mins

agree  John Bowden: and with Cilian
47 mins

agree  mbrodie
1 hr

agree  Robert Sleigh: and England will win it
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "England-Germany final"/"contested" are both great; btw: are they talking about women's football, perhaps?
2 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: This is exactly how the idea would be phrased by a journalist (native speaker, of course)
8 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
England and Germany are the favourites for the world cup final in 2006


Explanation:
another option

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: best so far ... but World Cup (capitalized) :-)
28 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: technically not the same; while Brazil and Argentina are the top two favourites, most people would nevertheless predict a e.g. Brazil-Holland final OR Argentina-Italy (well, the Italians would ...)
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Robert Kleemaier, Christine Lam