KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Einsatzprämie

English translation: appearance money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzprämie
English translation:appearance money
Entered by: EdithK

10:46 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
German term or phrase: Einsatzprämie
Es geht um Fussball. Spieler erhalten eine Einsatzprämie von ihrem Verein, wenn sie an einem Spiel teilnehmen
Anita
appearance money
Explanation:


STADIUM 64 - Manuals Archive: League Soccer
League Soccer is a game of skill, luck and chance in which you, ... Appearance money
and Win bonus's are paid after each match but the wages are paid weekly ...
s64.emuunlim.com/manuals/leaguesoccerashley.htm -

New guidelines on the controversial issue of appearance money
could be in place soon to emphasise the US Tour's opposition to players being ...
www.noticias.info/Archivo/ 2005/200503/20050324/20050324_54253.shtm

PGA Tour gets around appearance money
Golf Today News Report - Golf Today feature all the latest news, reports, score
and feature articles from the world of golf.
www.golftoday.co.uk/news/ yeartodate/news04/pgatour14.html - 14k - 18. Juli 2005

Tiger Woods earns his appearance fees
It's a safe bet that Woods' appearance money alone -- roughly $17 million ...
Appearance money is not allowed on the PGA Tour, but international events ...
www.golftoday.co.uk/news/yeartodate/news02/woods21.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4appearance money
EdithK
4 +1match (day) bonus
Simon Brown


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einsatzprämie
match (day) bonus


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: This certainly sounds best for BE
47 mins

neutral  writeaway: can you provide a reference-the only match bonuses I see on the www refer to betting, not playing
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Einsatzprämie
appearance money


Explanation:


STADIUM 64 - Manuals Archive: League Soccer
League Soccer is a game of skill, luck and chance in which you, ... Appearance money
and Win bonus's are paid after each match but the wages are paid weekly ...
s64.emuunlim.com/manuals/leaguesoccerashley.htm -

New guidelines on the controversial issue of appearance money
could be in place soon to emphasise the US Tour's opposition to players being ...
www.noticias.info/Archivo/ 2005/200503/20050324/20050324_54253.shtm

PGA Tour gets around appearance money
Golf Today News Report - Golf Today feature all the latest news, reports, score
and feature articles from the world of golf.
www.golftoday.co.uk/news/ yeartodate/news04/pgatour14.html - 14k - 18. Juli 2005

Tiger Woods earns his appearance fees
It's a safe bet that Woods' appearance money alone -- roughly $17 million ...
Appearance money is not allowed on the PGA Tour, but international events ...
www.golftoday.co.uk/news/yeartodate/news02/woods21.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: www.soccerphile.com/soccerphile/news/pure.html
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: I don't think Golf references are pertinent for someone on a soccer team and even though there are not many refs to see, at least there are a couple. must refer to the big stars on the team, non?
2 hrs

agree  Robert Sleigh: which I got appearance money, too
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H: yes - you sometimes also see "appearance bonus" and "first-team bonus"
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): EdithK