KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kreuzball

English translation: crossball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzball
English translation:crossball
Entered by: Kathy Saranpa

22:04 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Kreuzball
This is from instructions for a leadership seminar. Is this a known sport, or a made-up game? Anyone recognize it? Or is it one of those "it's exactly what it says" terms? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Kathy Saranpa
Finland
crossball
Explanation:
The site describes how to play crossball. Crossball is the combination of lacrosse
and baseball. It is played on a baseball diamond. ...
www.abc-directory.com/site/1152585 - 26k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crossball
Christine Lam
3s.u.Rahel H.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossball


Explanation:
The site describes how to play crossball. Crossball is the combination of lacrosse
and baseball. It is played on a baseball diamond. ...
www.abc-directory.com/site/1152585 - 26k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: >>Kreuzball << in this 'non-context' might well be a back-translation of crossball, which could very well be part of or related to an anglophone or multinational leadership training event, even of a Germany-based, perhaps multinational, company.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass hier Crossball gemeint ist. Kreuzball ist meines Wissens ein einfaches Ballspiel für Kinder, bei dem sich je zwei gegenüberstehende Gruppen von Spielern den Ball über Kreuz zuwerfen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-22 22:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ironkids.de/tipps1.htm


    Reference: http://www.jrk-brandenburg.de/intern/grulei/ballspiele.pdf
Rahel H.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: bin auch dieser Meinung
3 mins

disagree  Tom Funke: (See my note above). Asker should provide more info, even if no direct context is available. Most KudoZ askers, IMHO, fall disappointingly short in that department and/or in the prior research they appear to have been doing.
2 hrs
  -> How do you knwo it is a back translation? Kreuzball is a game that strengthens the team spirit and could therefore well be used in the given context.