KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Popometer

English translation: buttometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Popometer
English translation:buttometer
Entered by: Dawn Montague

17:11 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bicycling
German term or phrase: Popometer
Plenty of Google hits, but no real help there - one person in a forum suggested "ass-o-meter", but if that is the only choice, I should probably leave it untranslated....

This has to do with seats for bicycles - cross country and racing.
Dawn Montague
buttometer
Explanation:
was, I admit, my first thought on seeing the question.

And I'm amazed to find this:
"multi-size saddles that need to be measured (using a buttometer)"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-52690.html
and this:
"he brought out the "buttometer" and I sat on it and got a sit-bones measurement"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-95714
(which sounds like Andrew's German reference)

Depends on the exact context - therefore low CL ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-16 18:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka "butt measurer", "saddle fit system" or, indeed: "assometer"
http://www.clutchplate.org/index.php?entry=32

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apparently Specialized has a butt measurer (pelvic bone dimension) which recommends specific width saddles"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-103428.html

But I suppose you can call it whatever you want - "the chair of reckoning", "prostate primer", "tush tester/tuner" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I bought a Specialized Avatar after determining my sit bone distance with the Butt-o-meter."
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-103929.html
Can you imagine the TV ad?
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - in fact it was the following link (not Mr. Swift's) that provided the original enlightenment:
http://www.velos-motos.ch/Popometer.htm
(it had to be Swiss, didn't it?)
Frankly, I'd rather take the tram ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As these all refer to what Specialized call its "Body Geometry Specialized Saddle Fit System" (which is probably a trademark), you might want to just write saddle-fit tool/device/kit etc.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks for the help with a tough term :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5buttometerxxxFrancis Lee
3'popometer'Lancashireman
2rear / posterior performance gauge
Orla Ryan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'popometer'


Explanation:
You’re right. It appears to be Ralph’s idea of a joke.

Das Popometer ist eine Auswertungstabelle, wo Energie in PS umgerechnet wird.
http://www.audi-speed.com/default.asp?URL=/community/easydia...

Hallo Jungs! Ich brauche mal einige Tester meiner Leistungsmessung. Ich nenne sie einfach "Popometer".
http://www.audi-speed.com/default.asp?URL=/community/forum/t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 17:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing that is missing now is the popometer, as we say in germany (means the sensitivity of the ass)
http://forum.rscnet.org/showthread.php?t=179944&highlight=tr...

probably best left untranslated...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: *you* pleading to not translate?? And who, pray tell, is Ralph??
27 mins
  -> In exceptional cases in order to preserve good taste and decorum. Ralph is the inventor.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: andrew has been known to do this in the past
49 mins
  -> Depending on the implications of 'this' I either take full credit or plead not guilty.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rear / posterior performance gauge


Explanation:
I see what you mean - "butt meter, butt-o-meter" might not actually be suitable! They call it "Butt Dyno" in the Audi site, you've probably seen that already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-16 17:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even sensor gauge? just throwing a few ideas out here.


    Reference: http://www.rennteam.com/showflat.php?Cat=0&Number=53228&page...
    Reference: http://forums.audiworld.com/vag/msgs/457.phtml
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: "rear performance" can have all sorts of meanings, orla
46 mins
  -> i'd prefer "rear" over "butt" or "@ss", one could say posterior too, but I do understand where you're coming from

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buttometer


Explanation:
was, I admit, my first thought on seeing the question.

And I'm amazed to find this:
"multi-size saddles that need to be measured (using a buttometer)"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-52690.html
and this:
"he brought out the "buttometer" and I sat on it and got a sit-bones measurement"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-95714
(which sounds like Andrew's German reference)

Depends on the exact context - therefore low CL ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-16 18:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka "butt measurer", "saddle fit system" or, indeed: "assometer"
http://www.clutchplate.org/index.php?entry=32

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apparently Specialized has a butt measurer (pelvic bone dimension) which recommends specific width saddles"
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-103428.html

But I suppose you can call it whatever you want - "the chair of reckoning", "prostate primer", "tush tester/tuner" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I bought a Specialized Avatar after determining my sit bone distance with the Butt-o-meter."
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-103929.html
Can you imagine the TV ad?
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 18:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - in fact it was the following link (not Mr. Swift's) that provided the original enlightenment:
http://www.velos-motos.ch/Popometer.htm
(it had to be Swiss, didn't it?)
Frankly, I'd rather take the tram ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As these all refer to what Specialized call its "Body Geometry Specialized Saddle Fit System" (which is probably a trademark), you might want to just write saddle-fit tool/device/kit etc.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks for the help with a tough term :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Very convincing references and perfectly matches the asker's context.
15 mins
  -> much obliged, sir

agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent stuff, francis// normally that is a girl's perogative!
27 mins
  -> Gosh, Stephen, you sure know how to make a boy blush ...

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
7 hrs