KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Übernahme Detailprüfung

English translation: (performing) detailed testing


19:31 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / paragliding harnesses
German term or phrase: Übernahme Detailprüfung
This is a phase in the paraglider certification process.
What I´ve found is "adoption of detail testing" which doesn´t really make much sense in English, so I´m looking for other interpretations.
Thanks
Jaime Russell
English translation:(performing) detailed testing
Explanation:
That's how I read it -- what the company charges to "take over" (the literal translation of "übernehmen") the testing procedure. In English you may want to call it simply "detailed testing". I also found "Rettungsgerät" for RG, which is rescue equipment, and "Hängegleitgurtzeug" for HGG, i.e. hang gliding harnesses

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-17 02:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site http://www.para2000.info/wings/safety/note_skyline-harness_0...

"Rettungsgerät" is "reserve parachute". It also lists MPR numerous times, which appears to be part of a product number -- not sure whether that is what your other question is referring to.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot, your answer was most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3undertake detailed verification / testing
Raghunathan
3(performing) detailed testing
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übernahme Detailprüfung
(performing) detailed testing


Explanation:
That's how I read it -- what the company charges to "take over" (the literal translation of "übernehmen") the testing procedure. In English you may want to call it simply "detailed testing". I also found "Rettungsgerät" for RG, which is rescue equipment, and "Hängegleitgurtzeug" for HGG, i.e. hang gliding harnesses

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-17 02:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site http://www.para2000.info/wings/safety/note_skyline-harness_0...

"Rettungsgerät" is "reserve parachute". It also lists MPR numerous times, which appears to be part of a product number -- not sure whether that is what your other question is referring to.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot, your answer was most helpful

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übernahme Detailprüfung
undertake detailed verification / testing


Explanation:
another option for you

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil