KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Übertragung MAK pro Gerät

English translation: transfer of type approval per device or ...


19:34 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / paragliding harnesses
German term or phrase: Übertragung MAK pro Gerät
This is a phase in the paraglider certification process.
What I´ve found is "rendering MAK per item" which doesn´t really make much sense in English, so I´m looking for other interpretations.
I think MAK is a certain process or company, but not entirely sure.
Thanks
Jaime Russell
English translation:transfer of type approval per device or ...
Explanation:
... difficult to say without more context, but I found this site http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:Eh1N3aHDEh0J:www.avaspo... , which probably doesn't help you a whole lot, but it does have English translations in small print. It mentions a "Musteranerkennungsschein" (certificate of type acceptance) which bears an ID number beginning with "MAK", so I'm guessing that refers to the "Musteranerkennung" (type acceptance). "Übertragung" could mean either transferring this acceptance/approval to another device or conferring/granting it. There are some googles for "transfer of type approval" as well as "grant of type acceptance", though most (but not all) of those seem to apply to radio equipment.

See also http://www.tc.gc.ca/civilaviation/RegServ/Affairs/cars/Part5...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
again, your answer has given me the most information. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maximum allowable concentrationDaniela Hubrich
2transfer of type approval per device or ...
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transfer of type approval per device or ...


Explanation:
... difficult to say without more context, but I found this site http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:Eh1N3aHDEh0J:www.avaspo... , which probably doesn't help you a whole lot, but it does have English translations in small print. It mentions a "Musteranerkennungsschein" (certificate of type acceptance) which bears an ID number beginning with "MAK", so I'm guessing that refers to the "Musteranerkennung" (type acceptance). "Übertragung" could mean either transferring this acceptance/approval to another device or conferring/granting it. There are some googles for "transfer of type approval" as well as "grant of type acceptance", though most (but not all) of those seem to apply to radio equipment.

See also http://www.tc.gc.ca/civilaviation/RegServ/Affairs/cars/Part5...


Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
again, your answer has given me the most information. thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum allowable concentration


Explanation:
I am sure about the abbreviation but since I don't have any context I can only give confidence level "medium".
MAK is an industrial, very common word, nearly everybody would understand it. Normally it is used in connection with chemical emissions. If this "maximum allowable concentration" of a certain "poison" is exceeded you will not be allowed to work there any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-17 21:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a look at this "dhv" website I now think that MAK might be a brandname or sth. - http://www.airwave-gliders.com/downloads/gstestflugdhv03airw...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximale_Arbeitsplatz-Konzentra...
Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: for a paragliding harness??//see his previous question for more details
1 min
  -> I don't know Brie, but Jaime is talking about a certification process and maybe an eventual chemical treatment (colour, impregnation, who knows) is concerned. I don't have any context:)

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr