KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sich tummeln

English translation: (were) cavorting (on the field)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich tummeln
English translation:(were) cavorting (on the field)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:54 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: sich tummeln
Bringe deine Beobachtungen ein und schäle das Thema, das Problem
heraus: «Nach dem letzten Spiel ist geflucht, geschrien, gerempelt
und Material zerstört worden, und auf dem Platz haben sich nur noch
Affen, Idioten usw. getummelt. Es ist klar: Siegen macht Spass, verlieren
ist ein Frust. Jedoch…»

Instructions for a team leader.
Kathryn McFarland
(were) cavorting (on the field)
Explanation:
Example:

"I remember watching the final game of the 2004 World Series and seeing Jimmy Fallon cavorting on the field with the victorious Red Sox. I thought to myself, "Man, what the f***? Who let that clown on the field?" I found out later that he was shooting a scene for that baseball movie he made with Drew Barrymore."

___________________________________

"And now, perhaps the best memory of all is yet to come. Oct. 26 and 27 are the scheduled dates for the fourth and fifth games of the World Series. If the Cardinals get that far, those will be the very last games at Busch. Many would think there probably would be no better way to send off this 39-year-old memory bank than to see the local nine taking a victory lap and the fans cavorting on a field that really won't have to be fixed up again."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to hang around / to run aroundntext
4 +1(were) cavorting (on the field)
Nicole Schnell
4run wildciliegina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hang around / to run around


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "*" can you suggest how that phrase would work in this sentence?
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: and only idiots... were running around on the field
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run wild


Explanation:
as in had been running wild, running amuck, been on the rampage

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(were) cavorting (on the field)


Explanation:
Example:

"I remember watching the final game of the 2004 World Series and seeing Jimmy Fallon cavorting on the field with the victorious Red Sox. I thought to myself, "Man, what the f***? Who let that clown on the field?" I found out later that he was shooting a scene for that baseball movie he made with Drew Barrymore."

___________________________________

"And now, perhaps the best memory of all is yet to come. Oct. 26 and 27 are the scheduled dates for the fourth and fifth games of the World Series. If the Cardinals get that far, those will be the very last games at Busch. Many would think there probably would be no better way to send off this 39-year-old memory bank than to see the local nine taking a victory lap and the fans cavorting on a field that really won't have to be fixed up again."


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ECVJDbVlyTMJ:www.baseball...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:m0VhjPoVefQJ:www.stltoday...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: this is good
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephen!