KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mega

English translation: really cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mega
English translation:really cool
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:01 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: mega
Commitments formulieren. Drei Tipps zur Sprache:
– WIR-Form, wenn die Verbindlichkeit für die Gruppe im Zentrum steht.
– ICH-Form, wenn die Verantwortung des Einzelnen betont werden soll.
– Es ist nicht alles erlaubt, nur weil alle finden, etwas sei «mega».
Commitments enthalten weder sexistische noch rassistische
Aussagen.

Instructions to a team leader on how to establish team commitments.
Kathryn McFarland
really cool
Explanation:
Picked up the ball
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3really cool
Ineke Hardy
3totally
HarryHedgehog
3fat
Henry Schroeder
3bombastic / fantastic
Stephen Sadie
2wickedxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombastic / fantastic


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
really cool


Explanation:
Picked up the ball

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That should fit!
49 mins

agree  Stephen Roche
2 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: or "sweet", I hear that all the time on TV, young people mostly
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fat


Explanation:
Another alternative, if it's gone beyond New York City.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totally


Explanation:
I think the adverb

"totally"

fits the context best. Germans say everything is mega-this and mega-that (megageil! mega-anstrengend!). So the English equivalent would be "totally".

I believe this has its roots in 80s California (see Frank Zappa's "Valley Girl" or "Fast Times at Ridgemont High"), but has since spread to all English-speaking countries. Still totally popular amongst those who don't know better.


HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wicked


Explanation:
This only just occured to me after the question was graded. The selected answer was fine - this is just an alternative option ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74