KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Drehrad

English translation: adjustment wheel


07:23 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Drehrad
I know there´s a Drehrad in the glossary, but this one is different. This occurs in a list of features of a skiing helmet:

"Stufenlose Anpassung an den Kopfumfang durch Drehrad"
Chris Rowson
English translation:adjustment wheel
Explanation:
Skiing helmets are not exactly my field of expertise, but I reckon this is what you'd call it.

"The large adjustment wheel is easy to adjust"
http://www.snowshack.com/markertracer.html
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think in some contexts Armorel´s proposal might be better, but somehow I preferred "wheel" to "dial" in my particular text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dial adjustment/adjustor
Armorel Young
2 +1adjustment wheelxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment wheel


Explanation:
Skiing helmets are not exactly my field of expertise, but I reckon this is what you'd call it.

"The large adjustment wheel is easy to adjust"
http://www.snowshack.com/markertracer.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think in some contexts Armorel´s proposal might be better, but somehow I preferred "wheel" to "dial" in my particular text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: Good thing the adjustment wheel is easy to adjust, eh?
27 mins
  -> aye, I only noticed that example of Pulitzer Prize-winning copy after I posted my suggestion

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dial adjustment/adjustor


Explanation:
There is a ring fit system with a dial adjuster. Weight is supposed to be 500 to 550 grams (heavy for a bicycle helmet) but our large sample actually ...
www.bhsi.org/dualcert.htm


tried on the giro 9 and fuse today. very nice. too bad here the price is 269sfr or 319 sfr! sfr now is slighty more than a canadian dollar. just saw them both at sierra trading post for 69 and 79 bucks! i think we'll get the cp. they have a dial type sizing adjustment, removable ear flaps, and removable (washable) liner. thought that was a clever idea. especially noticing the rank of my bike helmet.
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:-Y4zY5jcZcEJ:www.telemar...

Tough light kids helmet for ultimate protection and comfort; Foam Padding for comfort fit; Dial adjustment uni-fit; Fourteen ventilation holes ...
www.discountbicycles.co.uk/biz/section.php?xSec=4074 - 70k


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore: this draws out the image just right
7 hrs