KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ausgleich

English translation: recreational sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleich
English translation:recreational sports
Entered by: margarete

11:54 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Ausgleich
This is a really interesting question and I haven't found it anywhere.

This is from a marketing brochure about the attractions of a town:
Sie möchten im Urlaub aktiv sein und suchen Ausgleich?

Now I know exactly what they mean by "Ausgleich" but I cannot think of the equivalent in English.

"balance" does not quite seem to capture it.

Any ideas?
Thanks
margarete
United States
(recreational) sport(s)/sporting activities
Explanation:
Entire sentence:
Want to be active on holiday/vacation? Looking for recreational sport(s)/sporting activities?

(provided my above suspicion is confirmed)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the creative answers. In this case it was all about sports so this fit best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a change
Jens Kaestel
4relaxation
Sladjana
4rejuvenationxxxFrancis Lee
3escape from it allLancashireman
3change of paceMandy Williams
3(recreational) sport(s)/sporting activities
Steffen Walter
3ways to recharge your batteries
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(recreational) sport(s)/sporting activities


Explanation:
Entire sentence:
Want to be active on holiday/vacation? Looking for recreational sport(s)/sporting activities?

(provided my above suspicion is confirmed)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for all the creative answers. In this case it was all about sports so this fit best

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ways to recharge your batteries


Explanation:
another option, but might be too free for your client

or

"ways to reenergize"

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejuvenation


Explanation:
Could very well be the perfect word here, having as it does that sense of Neubelebung. Plus it just sounds great.

Tons of Googles in connection with "active" and "vacation". A common phrase is "relaxation and rejuvenation".

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a change


Explanation:
meaning "something different". so your sentence would become something like: "You want to be active during your holidays and are looking for a change?" - I think the town wants to promote itself as an alternative to the 'usual' holiday destinations.
Also, refer Collins complete GE<>EN dict. 5th. edition 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-30 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nearby town of Cala Santandria can provide you with more evening entertainment if you're looking for a change of scene.
http://www.bargainholidays.com/resorts/menorca.asp

Morocco will never take over from the Alps as a ski destination, but as more and more people are looking for a change from their usual ski holiday, Morocco is definitely a place to consider.
http://www.responsibletravel.com/Copy/Copy901025.htm


Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
13 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg :-)

agree  Trudy Peters: ...and are looking for something different?
56 mins
  -> thanks Trudy

agree  Lancashireman: You were probably as surprised as I was to discover that 'Ausgleich' means 'recreational sport'.
10 days
  -> Thanks for your comment Andrew. Yes, I was pretty surprised. However, it's probably best I refrain from any further comments.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaxation


Explanation:
Relaxation is another possibillity

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escape from it all


Explanation:
With the pressures of everyday life there are times when we all need to have a laugh and just escape from it all.
http://www.acp.com.au/Publication.aspx?id=458dfa77-74af-48f3...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-30 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better would be 'get away from it all' (doesn't sound quite so desperate)
http://travel.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,10294-1809244,00....

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of pace


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish