KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Skischuhheizung

English translation: heated boot racks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skischuhheizung
English translation:heated boot racks
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:56 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Skischuhheizung
Im 2. Obergeschoß befindet sich unser Frühstücksraum und im 1.OG unser Skiraum mit Skischuhheizung.

Aus einer österreichischen Hotelbeschreibung.
Kathi Stock
United States
heated boot racks
Explanation:
that's what theyseem to call it in European resorts.

Lots of examples on the net for "heated boot rack"
or "Boot room with heated racks"

Security coded entrance with large ski & board storage area & heated boot rack. · Breakfast, afternoon tea & 4 course evening meal with superior wine ...
www.mtmhols.co.uk/default.cfm/loadindex
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ski-boot heater
swisstell
4 +1heated boot racks
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ski-boot heater


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 13:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ski-boot heater - Patent 4798933
A ski-boot heater has a heating resistor and a battery mounted in the boot and a ... the upper 2 houses an inner shoe in which a removable insole, indicated 4 in FIG. ...www.freepatentsonline.com/4798933.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also go for: SKI-BOOT HEATING

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Or "ski boot heaters" - probably more than one in the Skiraum.
4 mins
  -> thanks, and as I said in the end "heating" might work for any number of boots

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> thanks and have a nice weekend

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heated boot racks


Explanation:
that's what theyseem to call it in European resorts.

Lots of examples on the net for "heated boot rack"
or "Boot room with heated racks"

Security coded entrance with large ski & board storage area & heated boot rack. · Breakfast, afternoon tea & 4 course evening meal with superior wine ...
www.mtmhols.co.uk/default.cfm/loadindex

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: ski-boot heaters are those things that go inside the boot, but they are referring to those racks where you put your ski boots on after skiing and they will be toasty warm in the morning
10 hrs