KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Wärmebank

English translation: heat bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmebank
English translation:heat bench
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:34 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Wärmebank
Nach einem ausgedehnten Skitag lassen sie ihren Körper und Geist in unserem SPA- Bereich auf Vordermann bringen.
Sauna, Dampfbad, Solarium, **Wärmebank**, verschiedene Duschen und Ruheraum geben ihnen Kraft für den nächsten Tag.
Kathi Stock
United States
heat bench
Explanation:
Not ALL of the google hits come from translated Austrian websites!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heat benchLancashireman
4heat bench
David Hollywood
3heated benchkatieker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat bench


Explanation:
Not ALL of the google hits come from translated Austrian websites!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes sir :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, David. I see you also found the Austrian 'wellness' sites.

agree  Bjørn Anthun: or 'heated lounge chairs', see http://www.vegas.com/spas/caesars.html
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat bench


Explanation:
Wärmebank, Heat Bench. Dampfbad, Shower. Solarium, Rest Zone. Dusche, Swimming Pool. Ruhebereich, Whirl Bench. Schwimmbecken, Bridge. Whirlbank, Kid’s Slide ...
www.geigers-ferienhotel.com/english/wellness.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

500m² leisure park incl. indoor and outdoor pool (28°), sauna, steam bath, Roman heat bench. •, 6-day ski pass valid on the Stubaier Glacier ...
www.tiscover.at/at/guide/64512at,en,SCH1/objectId,HDP320540... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heated bench


Explanation:
Just another option for you.


    Reference: http://www.landhotels.at/sitex/index.php/page.3/action.view/...
    Reference: http://www.newparkmanorhotel.co.uk/spa_facilities.asp
katieker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish