KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Flachring

English translation: training ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachring (Boxen)
English translation:training ring
Entered by: Dorothea Rose

09:57 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Boxing
German term or phrase: Flachring
"Über ihren Köpfen baumeln Sandsäcke in verschiedenen Größen und Formen. Die Hälfte der Halle nimmt ein Flachring mit weißen Seilen ein".
Is this a special type of boxing ring? Can anyone help?
Thanks!
MTurner
training ring?
Explanation:
Hallo MTurner!
You're quite right, this is a special boxing ring. It's for training purposes. Its dimensions differ from the standard-sized boxing ring. If it's also lower in size (flach = low), I haven't been able to find out yet. Wikipedia "boxing ring" just mentions standard dimension.
Selected response from:

Dorothea Rose
Grading comment
I think both answers are great but I chose this one because it ties in better with the rest of the text. Thank you both very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3floor boxing ring
Cilian O'Tuama
3training ring?Dorothea Rose


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training ring?


Explanation:
Hallo MTurner!
You're quite right, this is a special boxing ring. It's for training purposes. Its dimensions differ from the standard-sized boxing ring. If it's also lower in size (flach = low), I haven't been able to find out yet. Wikipedia "boxing ring" just mentions standard dimension.

Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think both answers are great but I chose this one because it ties in better with the rest of the text. Thank you both very much for your help!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor boxing ring


Explanation:
as opposed to the more usual elevated one

at least a possibility

check the google images

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151