KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Die Breite an der Spitze ist dichter geworden

English translation: It's getting crowded at the top


09:35 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Die Breite an der Spitze ist dichter geworden
Apparently a famous quote by Berti Vogts. I believe he is saying that there are more top players and consequently more competition. I was wondering if anyone knows of an official translation?
Andrea Lyman
English translation:It's getting crowded at the top
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2cghjm
Unfortunately neither official nor absurd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 11:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are comparing this specific event to a 'soccer' (i.e. 'football') game, you could use the metaphor of the (penalty) box which frequently gets crowded when one team is in the ascendancy and the other is under extreme pressure:

We lined up in what was effectively a 4-2-3-1 (think Portuguese nat'l team), and we dominated possession, but we didn't take our chances. The fact that we didn't use the wings at all meant that it was always crowded in the box as well. The penalty was soft IMO, but it was predictable punishment for us not being more clinical in the first 45.
http://www.soccerpulse.com/forum/index.php?act=Print&client=...
Also it can sometimes get a bit crowded in the box and you frantically try and make 6 tackles at once.
http://www.mobilegamefaqs.com/reviewfull.php?id=509
I don't like this idea putting of putting three strikers on the pitch; it all gets far too crowded in the box.
http://www.thesun.co.uk/discussions/posts/list/4399.page
Too many times, we wound up kicking into our team mates shins because we are too crowded in the box.
http://bajar.org/tw/2005results.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It's getting crowded at the topLancashireman
4The best have grown in depth and width.
Julia Esrom
3the competition is getting fiercer at the top
Bernhard Sulzer
3the top echelon has become denserKen Cox


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best have grown in depth and width.


Explanation:
Here is one example of a published translation:

[...] “The best have grown in depth and width,” Frank Hauser of Great Place to Work Institute Germany quotes Berti Vogts, former trainer of the Germany’s national football team. [...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 10:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though this isn´t an actual soccer page... the soccer sites seem to prefer the quote of Berti walking on water:)


    Reference: http://www.sick.com/home/public_relations/pressreleases/best...
Julia Esrom
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like that one:) Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the top echelon has become denser


Explanation:
fairly direct, and maybe suitably daft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 11:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your additional context, you don't want 'dense' (slang for dumb) unless that audience has a generous sense of humour.

That means you have to decide what sort of heading would fit the tenor of the presentation. Andrew's suggestion is certainly possible if it fits.

Other options:

There's more talent at the top these days
There's less elbow room at the top now
The top echelon is tightly packed now

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestions, thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's getting crowded at the top


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2cghjm
Unfortunately neither official nor absurd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 11:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are comparing this specific event to a 'soccer' (i.e. 'football') game, you could use the metaphor of the (penalty) box which frequently gets crowded when one team is in the ascendancy and the other is under extreme pressure:

We lined up in what was effectively a 4-2-3-1 (think Portuguese nat'l team), and we dominated possession, but we didn't take our chances. The fact that we didn't use the wings at all meant that it was always crowded in the box as well. The penalty was soft IMO, but it was predictable punishment for us not being more clinical in the first 45.
http://www.soccerpulse.com/forum/index.php?act=Print&client=...
Also it can sometimes get a bit crowded in the box and you frantically try and make 6 tackles at once.
http://www.mobilegamefaqs.com/reviewfull.php?id=509
I don't like this idea putting of putting three strikers on the pitch; it all gets far too crowded in the box.
http://www.thesun.co.uk/discussions/posts/list/4399.page
Too many times, we wound up kicking into our team mates shins because we are too crowded in the box.
http://bajar.org/tw/2005results.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: But a good way to put it:)

Asker: That's pretty good, also considering the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen: short and to the point
24 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the competition is getting fiercer at the top


Explanation:
or:

the field is closing up behind us

see:
http://www.seglerverband-sh.de/news.0.html?&newsid=139&cHash...
but the field are closing up behind him led by Athens’ silver medallist Andreas GERITZER (AUT).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-13 21:14:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or:

there are more teams vying for the top spot
see:
http://www.moviemaze.de/forum/about3452.html
vying for top spot

or, if you need a humorous edge:

there are more teams/competitors/players vying to become the big cheese
as in:
http://www.libn.com/industry.htm?industry=Small Business
vying to become the big cheese


or:

there are more teams vying for the cake/number 1
there are more competitors vying for the cake/number 1




http://www.nbc30.com/sports/11212479/detail.html
vying for number 1


http://www.podsluchy.com.pl/dmoz/Top/Recreation/Food/Events/
competitors vying



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12