KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

aus dem vollen Lauf

English translation: in full stride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus dem vollen Lauf
English translation:in full stride
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

09:02 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
German term or phrase: aus dem vollen Lauf
Wer heutzutage in die Top Ten kommen will, der muss auch mit der Beinarbeit glänzen. Sicher kann der noch schmächtig wirkende Gulbis in puncto Kraft noch einiges zulegen, doch in diesem Ballwechsel sieht nicht nur der Kenner seine enorme Beweglichkeit bei seinem beidhändigen Rückhand-Catch-Return (viele Spieler lassen hier die Hand los) und bei der nachfolgenden Vorhand aus dem vollen Lauf mit schneller Bewegungsumkehr.

Ich krieg das Ende dieses Satzes mit dem Lauf und der Bewegungsumkehr einfach nicht hin. Danke für Eure Vorschläge!
silvia glatzhofer
in full stride
Explanation:
or 'without breaking stride', depending on your construction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 10:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of refs:

Mauresmo-Sharapova - Sports Scope - USATODAY.com
6-0 4-4 Sharapova: An impressive forehand volley just a few steps inside the ... the net as Sharapova races forward and hits a precise shot in full stride. ...
blogs.usatoday.com/sportsscope/ 2006/09/live_mauresmosh.html - 49k -

To Hell with Pushers [Archive] - Talk Tennis
Medium paced high kicking topspin on forehand and slice backhand. ... runs everything down and lobs in full stride right in the back corner if I come up to ...
tt.tennis-warehouse.com/archive/index.php/t-3817.html

Mr Assist.com
But this time, as he carried across the zone toward his backhand side, No. ... spun 180 degrees quickly in full stride and ripped a lightning quick forehand ...
www.mrassist.com/viewtip.asp?ID=2893
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you! Convincing refs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in full strideKen Cox
2at full speed
Claire Cox


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at full speed


Explanation:
It's hard to say without actually seeing him in motion but perhaps:

followed by a forehand at full speed (pelt?) after a rapid change of direction

So he does a double-handed backhand catch return and then follows it up with a forehand without losing any momentum and maintaining his speed.

I'm sure someone can put it more succinctly though.....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in full stride


Explanation:
or 'without breaking stride', depending on your construction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 10:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of refs:

Mauresmo-Sharapova - Sports Scope - USATODAY.com
6-0 4-4 Sharapova: An impressive forehand volley just a few steps inside the ... the net as Sharapova races forward and hits a precise shot in full stride. ...
blogs.usatoday.com/sportsscope/ 2006/09/live_mauresmosh.html - 49k -

To Hell with Pushers [Archive] - Talk Tennis
Medium paced high kicking topspin on forehand and slice backhand. ... runs everything down and lobs in full stride right in the back corner if I come up to ...
tt.tennis-warehouse.com/archive/index.php/t-3817.html

Mr Assist.com
But this time, as he carried across the zone toward his backhand side, No. ... spun 180 degrees quickly in full stride and ripped a lightning quick forehand ...
www.mrassist.com/viewtip.asp?ID=2893


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you! Convincing refs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: in full stride and quick change of pace
2 hrs