KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Riemenzweier

English translation: coxless pair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riemenzweier
English translation:coxless pair
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:40 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rowing
German term or phrase: Riemenzweier
Hello all,

"Frau X qualifiziert sich über den Riemenzweier für den Frauenachter". Does anyone know what kind of boat this is?

Thanks very much!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
coxless pair
Explanation:
if I read this correctly: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudern#Riemen

...then I think it's one oar each rather than two...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first couple of google "Riemenzweier" text searches all lead to pages with a picture of a coxless two. (eg: http://www.nauticexpo.de/cat/boote-fur-rudersport-tretboote/... )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-12 13:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe no call necessary:
http://www.rudern.de/Bootsklassen.1011.0.html


Disziplin Skull – Frauen

Einer (1x)
Doppelzweier (2x)
Leichtgewichts-Doppelzweier (LGW 2x)
Doppelvierer (4x)

Disziplin Riemen – Frauen

Zweier ohne Steuerfrau (2-)
Achter mit Steuerfrau (8+)

...so Skulls and Riemen are different types...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you both very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single scullsDavid Moore
3 +1coxless pair
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coxless pair


Explanation:
if I read this correctly: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudern#Riemen

...then I think it's one oar each rather than two...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first couple of google "Riemenzweier" text searches all lead to pages with a picture of a coxless two. (eg: http://www.nauticexpo.de/cat/boote-fur-rudersport-tretboote/... )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-12 13:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe no call necessary:
http://www.rudern.de/Bootsklassen.1011.0.html


Disziplin Skull – Frauen

Einer (1x)
Doppelzweier (2x)
Leichtgewichts-Doppelzweier (LGW 2x)
Doppelvierer (4x)

Disziplin Riemen – Frauen

Zweier ohne Steuerfrau (2-)
Achter mit Steuerfrau (8+)

...so Skulls and Riemen are different types...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you both very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Good work Vic; I'll leave mine up, but just for refs.
7 days
  -> Cheers David! and excellent additional ref it is! ....rather silly of both of us not to think of these refs before, though, and instead persist in searching for obscure Google pictures :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single sculls


Explanation:
Have a look at the pics below:

http://www.ruderverein-alemannia.at/alebote/alebote5_122001....

http://www.olympics.org.uk/gallerysimple.aspx?PH=4&type=&Pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-12 13:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having looked out the corresponding site to Vic's German Olympics site, I now ask you to ignore this answer. There is an extract below which makes it clear that "Riemen" correspond to what we call "sweep-oar" events, and the "sculler" uses two oars, as in the German "Skull".

I'll leave this up for future reference.

In Olympic rowing 14 different boat classes are raced, eight sculling events in which two oars are used, one in each hand and six sweep-oared events in which the rower uses one oar with both hands.


The sculling boat classes are the single, the double and the quadruple scull with crews of one, two or four athletes respectively, as well as the lightweight double. The sweep rowing categories include the pair, the four, the lightweight four (for men only) and the eight with coxswain, which is perhaps the most spectacular rowing event of all.

http://www.olympics.org.uk/sporttechdetails.aspx?gt=S&sp=RO

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75