ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Seemannsgriff

English translation: cross-chest carry (hold)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seemannsgriff
English translation:cross-chest carry (hold)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:14 Aug 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Swimming / Rescue
German term or phrase: Seemannsgriff
"Es gibt zwei verschiedene Seemannsgriffe. Bei dem ersten ergreifen sich Retter und der zu Rettende gegenseitig an den Handgelenken. Beim zweiten wird ein Ertrinkender von hinten um die Brust umklammert, wobei der Arm unter der Armhöhle des zu Rettenden positioniert wird."

Neither "seaman's hold" or "sailor's hold' get any context-relevant hits. This appears to be rescue-related special terminology.

Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
wrist assist/cross-chest carry
Explanation:
The first one seems to be correspond to the wrist assist but you may wish to check the reference document to see if think the second one corresponds to the cross-chest or underarm cross-chest carry.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is what the customer says is the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wrist assist/cross-chest carry
Stuart Dykes
3Pulling rescue strokeZ.E. Ball


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pulling rescue stroke


Explanation:
...or vice grip

www.asb-hamburg.de/dienstleistungen/zurfort/zurfort.8/zurfo...
Standard-Fesselschleppgriff oder Seemannsgriff

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swimming_strokes
This stroke helps assisting a swimmer in distress. The both swimmers lie on the back, and the rescuer grabs the armpits of the swimmer in distress and performs a breaststroke kick (on the back) for forward motion

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rettungsschwimmen#Anschwimmen
Foto and description



Z.E. Ball
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrist assist/cross-chest carry


Explanation:
The first one seems to be correspond to the wrist assist but you may wish to check the reference document to see if think the second one corresponds to the cross-chest or underarm cross-chest carry.


    Reference: http://www.iws.ie/pubs/Manuals/LifeguardHandbookOptimized.pd...
Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is what the customer says is the correct term.