KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Platzierung

English translation: position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Platzierung
English translation:position
Entered by: gfish

15:08 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Platzierung
Ich weiss, die Frage ist bereits gestellt und beantwort worden, aber das hilft mir nicht weiter. Ich hänge bei der Fomulierung *eine Platzierung zwischen*.

Aus einem Sponsorvertrag:
Bei erreichen einer Platzierung zwischen 1-5 beträgt das Fixum der 0.000,- Euro, bei einer Platzierung zwischen 6-10 beträgt das Fixum 0.000,- Euro und bei einer Platzierung zwischen 11-20 wird das Fixum der 0.000,- Euro betragen.

Danke!
gfish
position
Explanation:
If the sponsored skier reaches positions 1 to 5 in the World Cup skiing rankings, (s)he will receive X €; for positions 6 to 10, Y €; and for positions 11 to 20, Z €.

That's how I'd suggest it is handled.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positionDavid Moore
4in the top 5
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1first to fifth place winners will be receive
Jonathan MacKerron
3ranking between
EdithK


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ranking between


Explanation:
would be my conclusion here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first to fifth place winners will be receive


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strike the "be", sorry..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: perhaps with hyphens: first- to fifth-place winners...
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position


Explanation:
If the sponsored skier reaches positions 1 to 5 in the World Cup skiing rankings, (s)he will receive X €; for positions 6 to 10, Y €; and for positions 11 to 20, Z €.

That's how I'd suggest it is handled.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or maybe "... finishes in the first/top 5 ..." (continuing as you suggest)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platzierung unter den ersten 5
in the top 5


Explanation:
if it's the Gesamtwertung, I reckon you can safely use "top 5" (as opposed to just "first 5", which might be misinterpreted as being the first 5 in the last race).

Sth. like:
"The top 5 will receive X, 6-10 will receive..."

Just another suggestion, but not lucrative if you're being paid by the target word.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee