KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Unrittigkeit

English translation: bad rideability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unrittigkeit
English translation:bad rideability
Entered by: monimar

00:32 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Unrittigkeit
"Bei Unrittigkeit bekommt das Sportpferd .... dieses und jenes Pülverchen."
Rittigkeit is rid(e)ability, but what is Unrittigkeit? Non-, un- or bad ridability? Please help!
monimar
bad rideability
Explanation:
what about bad rideability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-10 20:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website of British Hanoverian breeders:
Undesirable :-Unlevel rhythm of movement, downhill tendency in movement, tight back, bad rideability, difficult temperament. 4.3 Extemal apprearance: ...
reference: www.hanoverian-gb.org.uk/breeding_Rules.htm


Selected response from:

marietta
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1siehe unten
Stefanie Reinhold
3bad rideabilitymarietta
3 -1lameness
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lameness


Explanation:
auch wenn nicht nach Lahmheit gefragt ist, wäre lameness vielleicht eine Möglichkeit.

Diagnosing Lameness in horses. ... Equine Lameness: introduction to investigating lameness. What is lameness? An abnormality of gait that is caused by pain ...
www.equinenaturaltherapy.com/equine_lameness_diagnosis.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

In most cases, lameness is temporary and the horse recovers with proper care. Unfortunately, if the lameness is chronic and treatment cannot keep the ...
acreageequines.com/HorseCare/horsecare5.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: somehow this term looks vagely familiar; didn't we have such a question before??
1 min

disagree  Stefanie Reinhold: Unrittigkeit is just hard to ride, behavior problems etc., Lameness is LAHMHEIT, something totally different
4 mins

disagree  marietta: I agree with Stefani Harper, Unrittigkeit is not lameness
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
What is referred to here is what's commonly called 'horse behavior problems'.
I live in the US, have horses, train horses and I am an equine massage practitioner (all that when I'm not translating...:-).

There is no term in English, as far as I know, that exactly translates 'Unrittigkeit'. Below at link with lots of examples for unruly horse behavior under saddle and in hand.

Your translation will depend on the context.

How about: When the horse becomes difficult to ride, the rider/owner reaches for one remedy or another...
or something like that.


    Reference: http://www.wayofthehorse.org/HelpCenter/archives3.html
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Even though I ride myself, I strongly believe that a horse that doesn't want to be ridden should be left alone and be spared the often brutal US braking-in practice."Psycho-medicating is either even worse or equally unethical. NO OFFENCE MEANT, Stefani!
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad rideability


Explanation:
what about bad rideability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-10 20:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website of British Hanoverian breeders:
Undesirable :-Unlevel rhythm of movement, downhill tendency in movement, tight back, bad rideability, difficult temperament. 4.3 Extemal apprearance: ...
reference: www.hanoverian-gb.org.uk/breeding_Rules.htm




marietta
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you