KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fanbetreuer

English translation: sports fan attendant / representative of (sports) fans


05:40 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
German term or phrase: Fanbetreuer
Good morning sports fans! :-)
Any idea if there's a word for "Fanbeteuer" in English?
Thanks,
Marion

"Um die offiziellen Fanclubs (OFC) kümmern sich Andreas Blaszyk und Donato Melillo, hauptamtliche Fan-Beauftragte bei Hertha BSC."
Marion Bonner
English translation:sports fan attendant / representative of (sports) fans
Explanation:
Maybe one of these will help you.
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sports fan attendant / representative of (sports) fans
Translations4IT
4supporters representatives
pschmitt
4Official Supporters Club Manager(s)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports fan attendant / representative of (sports) fans


Explanation:
Maybe one of these will help you.

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: yes, maybe something like president of fan clubs
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: or "chairman"
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Supporters Club Manager(s)


Explanation:
or

Manager(s) of official Hertha BSC supporters' clubs

You could use "manager" since these two guys were hired full-time by Hertha in order to look after supporters.

In the world of football, I'd prefer supporters over fans although the latter should also be alright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls omit the apostrophe after supporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further clarification: The two guys are on the payroll of the football club Hertha BSC, i.e. they are Hertha employees and not representatives elected by supporters.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporters representatives


Explanation:
That's what they are and that's what they are officially called as well. They are employed by the club (hauptamtlich) and have the role of liaising between the club and its supporters:

"The Club consults supporters on a regular basis through forums and the supporters representative on the board of directors (LCMS)."

I found this on a number of occasions and believe this is how it's generally organised.

HTH




pschmitt