KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Berglauf

English translation: mountain running


23:08 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Berglauf
Ein herzliches Willkommen zu den 2. Berglauf-Europameisterschaf-ten der Senioren in Lenzerheide (Schweiz).
Nach dem erfolgreichen Start mit Berglaufmeisterschaften 2006 in Deutschland hofft der Europäische Senioren Leichtathletik-Verband (EVAA), dass dieses neue Angebot für die Seniorensportler in Europa weiterhin positiv angenommen wird.


I'm not exactly sure what this is.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mountain running
Explanation:
This appears to be what it's called.

28 June, 2nd WMRA/EVAA Masters Mountain Running Championships, Lenzerheide
http://www.wmra.info/calender.php

http://www.mountainrunning.org.nz/
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mountain running
Paul Cohen
4 -1downhillRobin Salmon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mountain running


Explanation:
This appears to be what it's called.

28 June, 2nd WMRA/EVAA Masters Mountain Running Championships, Lenzerheide
http://www.wmra.info/calender.php

http://www.mountainrunning.org.nz/

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: Yup....it's officially called that
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  heimo
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
10 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
downhill


Explanation:
It is a downhill ski race - see link about the Lenzerheide Downhill below.


    Reference: http://www.wcsn.com/article/news.jsp?ymd=20070320&content_id...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Cohen: Sorry, Robin, but this event is organized by the European Veteran Athletics Association (EVAA). It's the 2nd WMRA/EVAA Masters Mountain Running Championships. Nobody is competing on skis - especially not in late June! See: http://www.evaa.nu
22 mins
  -> Ah well, not often I'm right but I'm wrong again!