KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Imponiertrab

English translation: Spanish trot/Spanish Walk/passage


05:31 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Riding, Reitsport
German term or phrase: Imponiertrab
Sentence: "Imponiertrab und Ausschlagen mit den Vorderhufen bei frontaler Gegenüberstellung sind natürliche Verhaltens- und Bewegungsmuster des Hengstes"
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
English translation:Spanish trot/Spanish Walk/passage
Explanation:
http://www.theelweb.de/lipizzaner/grundfiguren.html
Die Passage (Spanischer Tritt)

Gehört zu den "Schulen auf der Erde" und kann als Trab in Zeitlupe oder Schwebetrab bezeichnet werden
Die Passage ist als Imponiertrab des Hengstes in aufgeregtem Zustand in der Natur zu beobachten
Das Pferd schwingt die diagonalen Beinpaare energievoll vom Boden ab.
Das Auffußen wird leicht verzögert.

http://www.horsemagazine.com/BREEDINGBARN/2005 Dressage Bree...
There is also Pagan MF, a 16.1 hh Silver Spanish Stallion with a huge personality, great sensitivity, incomparable balance and magic floating movement. This horse was performing Spanish Walk when only 3 months of age. Now at the age of 5, he shows off by performing faultless Spanish Trot, whilst at liberty.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! The text is about the Spanish walk/Passage, thus using the same name to describe the movement would not be good style.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the extravagant trot/gait
mbrodie
3Spanish trot/Spanish Walk/passage
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spanish trot/Spanish Walk/passage


Explanation:
http://www.theelweb.de/lipizzaner/grundfiguren.html
Die Passage (Spanischer Tritt)

Gehört zu den "Schulen auf der Erde" und kann als Trab in Zeitlupe oder Schwebetrab bezeichnet werden
Die Passage ist als Imponiertrab des Hengstes in aufgeregtem Zustand in der Natur zu beobachten
Das Pferd schwingt die diagonalen Beinpaare energievoll vom Boden ab.
Das Auffußen wird leicht verzögert.

http://www.horsemagazine.com/BREEDINGBARN/2005 Dressage Bree...
There is also Pagan MF, a 16.1 hh Silver Spanish Stallion with a huge personality, great sensitivity, incomparable balance and magic floating movement. This horse was performing Spanish Walk when only 3 months of age. Now at the age of 5, he shows off by performing faultless Spanish Trot, whilst at liberty.


Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you! The text is about the Spanish walk/Passage, thus using the same name to describe the movement would not be good style.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you've given the same answer twice for 2 different questions?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the extravagant trot/gait


Explanation:
I think you want something that sounds more natural rather than taught

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes, what is described here is the natural way of "showing off" of stallions - IMO the translation should not use Passage etc. (which is learned by the horse during dressage training).
50 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs