KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Schenkelgänger

English translation: responding to the thighs, thigh-thrusting


05:35 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Riding / Reitsport
German term or phrase: Schenkelgänger
Die Wirbelsäule wird unelastisch und das Pferd zum Schenkelgänger, der nicht im Rücken schwingt.
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
English translation:responding to the thighs, thigh-thrusting
Explanation:
einem Pferd die Schenkel geben means to urge a horse on.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Agree with Elisabeth Moser.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schenkelgänger
Elisabeth Moser
3 -2responding to the thighs, thigh-thrusting
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
responding to the thighs, thigh-thrusting


Explanation:
einem Pferd die Schenkel geben means to urge a horse on.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agree with Elisabeth Moser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Moser: das verwechselst Du mit Schenkelhilfen
14 mins

disagree  EdithK: no, it's a condition of the horse, nothing to do with riding
1 hr

disagree  orla: as above, this is wrong!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schenkelgänger


Explanation:
http://www.globaldressageforum.com/global2002/html/dressage....

Schenkelgänger
(Literally 'Leg-goer') A horse back does not swing or appear to participate in the horse's movement.

Hier sind Definitionen:
http://www.freizeitreiten-sachsen.de/modules.php?op=modload&...

Schenkelgänger
So bezeichnet man ein falsch gerittenes Pferd mit verkrampften, nicht entspanntem Rücken, das den Reiter in der Gangbewegung, besonders im Trab spürbar, hart aus dem Sattel stößt.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Ja.
28 mins

agree  casper: "leg-goer": http://www.horsemagazine.com/CLINIC/B/bartlett/champ2/champt...
128 days