KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

abfußend

English translation: leaving the ground/being picked up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfußend
English translation:leaving the ground/being picked up
Entered by: xxxCDBerlin

05:37 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Riding / Reitsport
German term or phrase: abfußend
Dabei ist darauf zu achten, dass das abfußende diagonale Beinpaar gleichzeitig vorschwingt, damit die Hintergliedmaßen durch vermehrtes Vortreten unter den Rumpf die Rückenmuskulatur aufwölbt [...]
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
leaving the ground/being picked up
Explanation:
reading around after googling shows it amounts to this, in trot the legs of the horse move diagonally in pairs
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that should do it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaving the ground/being picked up
mbrodie
3 -1heels-down
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heels-down


Explanation:
I believe the heels should be down to start a gallop????

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: Abfußend are the horse's legs ... nothing to do with heels (of the rider).
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaving the ground/being picked up


Explanation:
reading around after googling shows it amounts to this, in trot the legs of the horse move diagonally in pairs

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, that should do it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or, alternatively, maybe 'push' -> http://www.webpeak.com/~tony/dressage/canterdepart.html (--> Then the diagonal pair push ...)
8 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: your logo is very fitting here for the question :)
4 hrs