KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lenkdrachen

English translation: dirigible kite


23:37 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Lenkdrachen
Lassen Sie Kinderträume wahr werden und gönnen Sie sich einen Lenkdrachen, mit dem Sie und Ihre Kinder die Natur einmal auf eine andere Weise genießen können.

Would this be a multiple line kite?
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:dirigible kite
Explanation:
The most generally accepted method to construct a dirigible kite, is to fix upon various points of the kite, a series of bridles, each of which conducts a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5000403.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

JAPANESE KITE COLLECTIONAbout this time Colladon also experimented with double-lined dirigible kites capable of moving through an arc of some 200 m (say 650 ft) across the sky. ...
www.asahi-net.or.jp/~ET3M-TKKW/history5.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-22 23:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, a definition: "KiteTug" refers to a crewed and independently powered and maneuverable, lighter-than-air dirigible kite. It will closely resemble a ...
www.dcss.org/speedsl/why_kitetugs.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "steerable kite"

A steerable kite is disclosed that has lateral members, a cross-strut, a covering and a kite controlling apparatus. The lateral members are secured to each ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4874146.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Steerable kite - Patent EP1238907Abstract not available for EP1238907 Abstract of corresponding document: DE10109640 The sail (2) of the kite (1) is defined by a leading (3) and trailing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1238907.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Steerable kite - US Patent 4874146Steerable kite - US Patent 4874146 from Patent Storm. A steerable kite is disclosed that has lateral members, a cross-strut, a covering and a kite ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4874146.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stunt Kite
izy
4 +2kite
Craig Meulen
3dirigible kite
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lenkdrache
dirigible kite


Explanation:
The most generally accepted method to construct a dirigible kite, is to fix upon various points of the kite, a series of bridles, each of which conducts a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5000403.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

JAPANESE KITE COLLECTIONAbout this time Colladon also experimented with double-lined dirigible kites capable of moving through an arc of some 200 m (say 650 ft) across the sky. ...
www.asahi-net.or.jp/~ET3M-TKKW/history5.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-22 23:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, a definition: "KiteTug" refers to a crewed and independently powered and maneuverable, lighter-than-air dirigible kite. It will closely resemble a ...
www.dcss.org/speedsl/why_kitetugs.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "steerable kite"

A steerable kite is disclosed that has lateral members, a cross-strut, a covering and a kite controlling apparatus. The lateral members are secured to each ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4874146.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Steerable kite - Patent EP1238907Abstract not available for EP1238907 Abstract of corresponding document: DE10109640 The sail (2) of the kite (1) is defined by a leading (3) and trailing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1238907.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Steerable kite - US Patent 4874146Steerable kite - US Patent 4874146 from Patent Storm. A steerable kite is disclosed that has lateral members, a cross-strut, a covering and a kite ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4874146.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I agree with 'steerable', don't quite agree with 'dirigible' (formally correct, but the term is commonly used to refer to an airship), and don't agree at all with 'navigable' (look at what the dictionary says...)
1 hr
  -> yep you're right Ken and thanks for comments :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lenkdrache
Stunt Kite


Explanation:
From the context, I think this would be a stunt kite (ref. http://kitesrus.co.uk/acatalog/stunt_kites.html), but there are also small power kites that kids could fly ...




    Reference: http://kitesrus.co.uk/acatalog/ages_8_to_12.html
izy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: Exactly
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: sounds great :) without the capitals though :)
10 hrs
  -> absolutely, David, thank you ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lenkdrache
kite


Explanation:
I'm not sure what document you're translating, but in an advertising text for a general audience (enjoying nature with their children ..) I'm sure a simple 'kit' would suffice.

If you really want to emphasise the steerability of the kite as opposed to a simple one-liner, then itw ould be better, imho, to write:
sport kite
stunt kite
or, as a last resort
multi-line kite

"Steerable" may well be good for a patent application or kite catalogue (the links provided in the other answer), but not in a general text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2008-02-23 09:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing mistake: ... "kit" ... should be "kite" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2008-02-23 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text is for a kite festival, then maybe you should be more specific. But without the full context of where this sentence appears in the document, I'm still in favour of 'kite' because of the sentence about enjoying nature with children. It doesn't sound like they have to be sold a particular type of kite. I could be wrong though.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Text is for the Fano Kite festival


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: come to think of it, I am not sure if you need to be very specific ... maybe simply using 'kite' would avoid any potential misleading
23 mins

agree  kriddl
1 hr