KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Pistenbullyfahrer

English translation: snowcat operator


19:44 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Pistenbullyfahrer
Beratung, Planung and Begleitung bei der Erstbeschneiung and Erstpräparation der Piste. Hierzu stehen als Projektleiter ein Betriebsleiter and ein Pistenbullyfahrer jeweils sechs Wochen vor der Eröffnung vor Ort zur Verfügung
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:snowcat operator
Explanation:
pistenbully = snowcat / snowgroomer
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8snowcat operator
philippid
3 +1piste-basher driver
mbrodie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
snowcat operator


Explanation:
pistenbully = snowcat / snowgroomer

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowcat
2 mins

agree  DHPete: although I might say "driver"
3 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or:(snow) groomer operator: http://www.nps.gov/archive/yell/tours/rangerlife/january.htm
9 mins

agree  dolmetscherin: Snowcat driver
13 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
15 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
33 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, driver
3 hrs

agree  Andras Malatinszky: I'd probably go with the more generic "snow groomer," particularly as both Pisten Bully and Sno-Cat are originally brand names (of different companies).
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piste-basher driver


Explanation:
another term more common amongst Brits

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, this would work too
1 hr

neutral  Andras Malatinszky: This would be quite incomprehensible here in the US.
17 hrs