KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Deckblatt

English translation: topsheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckblatt
English translation:topsheet
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:16 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skis
German term or phrase: Deckblatt
Swiss skiing text:

...wesentlichen Parameter neu definiert: Material, Geometrie, Gewicht, Radius, Flex, Vorspann, **Deckblatt**, Bindung. Mensch und Ski verschmelzen zu einer neuen...

I've been toggling languages on Ski websites but to no avail so far.

TIA
Textklick
topsheet, cap
Explanation:
The appropriate term probably depends on the specific construction.

refs:

Topsheet Assembly
Our standard topsheets are quite different from the rest of the industry. Our topsheets consist of 3 to 4 different components. The primary component is a layer of poly/cotton fabric. We apply spot graphics with a special material that is fused to the fabric with heat. This second graphic component is die cut with a drag knife machine. The name and specifications that we print on top of carve boards is applied with dye sublimation. This is a heat transfer process, which dyes the polyester fibers in the fabric material. The final component is a durable rubberized layer that is laminated over all of these components when the board is actually pressed.
http://www.donek.com/tech.htm

Top Sheet Preparation A topsheet is used to form a protective layer on the top of a ski, and it's also the layer above the graphics. For example, graphics can be either printed on the bottom side of the topsheet material or they can be placed below the topsheet material.
http://skibuilders.com/howto/


POWER CAP
Fiberglass construction that makes the top surface of the ski more resistant to impact.
http://www.fischerskis.com/en/technology.php?id_group=15598#



Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help. This was the customer preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3topsheet, capKen Cox
3ski surface
Claire Cox
2(protective) cover sheet
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(protective) cover sheet


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4674787.html

this may help, but I am no ski expert

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ski surface


Explanation:
Based on the Atomic website, thanks to Jutta's link:

Aerospeed
The Aerospeed ski surface has the structure of a golf ball. The so-called dimple pattern largely eliminates the air turbulence which has such a negative impact on the smooth running of the ski, especially at high speeds. The result is the extreme track stability of the ATOMIC Race and SX models.




Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topsheet, cap


Explanation:
The appropriate term probably depends on the specific construction.

refs:

Topsheet Assembly
Our standard topsheets are quite different from the rest of the industry. Our topsheets consist of 3 to 4 different components. The primary component is a layer of poly/cotton fabric. We apply spot graphics with a special material that is fused to the fabric with heat. This second graphic component is die cut with a drag knife machine. The name and specifications that we print on top of carve boards is applied with dye sublimation. This is a heat transfer process, which dyes the polyester fibers in the fabric material. The final component is a durable rubberized layer that is laminated over all of these components when the board is actually pressed.
http://www.donek.com/tech.htm

Top Sheet Preparation A topsheet is used to form a protective layer on the top of a ski, and it's also the layer above the graphics. For example, graphics can be either printed on the bottom side of the topsheet material or they can be placed below the topsheet material.
http://skibuilders.com/howto/


POWER CAP
Fiberglass construction that makes the top surface of the ski more resistant to impact.
http://www.fischerskis.com/en/technology.php?id_group=15598#





Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help. This was the customer preference.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should add - 'topsheet' was the customer preference