KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Paddelschürze

English translation: spray skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paddelschürze
English translation:spray skirt
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:54 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Paddelschürze
Kayakkurs:
Richtiges Ein- und Aussteigen, Vor- und Rückwärtsschläge, Rund- und Konterschläge, Paddelschürze, Kehrwassertraining, Befahrung der Traun in verschiedenen Abschnitten, Geradeausfahren, Theoretischer Unterricht, Flusskunde.
jackiekiefer
spray skirt
Explanation:
see weblink
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen and Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spray skirt
Helen Shiner
4 +1spraydeck
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray skirt


Explanation:
see weblink


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kayaking
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen and Daniel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
10 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely (I'm a kayaker)
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spraydeck


Explanation:
Alternative to skirt - common in UK usage.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs