KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Harke

English translation: s.b.


14:12 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skifahren
German term or phrase: Harke
"Michail wollte den anderen Skiläufern zeigen, was eine Harke ist, er bog aber falsch ab und fuhr auf der anderen Seite des Berges runter".

Ich habe beim Recherchieren immer wieder "rake" gefunden, aber ich weiß nicht, ob das auch in diesem Zusammenhang richtig ist. Weiß jemand überhaupt was das ist?
MTurner
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
Harke is rake, you are correct. But in this context it is more like
'he wanted to show them who is boss' or '...who is number one'
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Thanks for responding so quickly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2showing a person what's whatWerner01
3 +1s.b.TDfreelance
3to give someone a good thrashing / good dressing down
Bernhard Sulzer
3put the others in their place
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
Harke is rake, you are correct. But in this context it is more like
'he wanted to show them who is boss' or '...who is number one'

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for responding so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jmd. zeigen, was eine Harke ist
put the others in their place


Explanation:
to be coolest of them all, that kind of thing is meant when somebody "zeigt jemand, was eine Harke ist".

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
showing a person what's what


Explanation:
To put a person in one's place is more of a rebuke, while I understand this context to be more about showing off.

Werner01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, I think this fits the context ; showing off a bit
12 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel: exactly, showing off
22 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jemandem zeigen, was eine Harke ist
to give someone a good thrashing / good dressing down


Explanation:
to make somebody look bad by showing them impressively how it's done/ by demonstrating one's superiority

basically to beat them at anything they are doing
to give them a good/sound thrashing

give someone a good dressing down - this is often used as English equivalent:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dressing-down

"I'll give him a dressing down, see if I don't." Mrs. Mudge's eyes snapped viciously, and she clutched the relics of the broom with a degree of energy which rendered it uncertain what sort of a dressing down she intended for her husband. — Horatio Alger, Jr., "Paul Prescott's Charge", 1865

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thrashing#Noun

Noun
Singular
thrashing
Plural
thrashings

thrashing (plural thrashings)

1. action of the verb to thrash
2. a beating, especially a severe one
3. (computing) excessive paging within virtual storage
4. Dance: slam-dancing.



http://www.yourdictionary.com/thrashing

* sound: Give him a good, sound thrashing, do you hear?
* good: Give him a good, sound thrashing, do you hear?
* real: I can't find the thread but we gave this topic a real thrashing last year ( Summer?
* hard: I noticed a lot less hard disk thrashing when playing BF2 after I did this.
* regular: Despite our regular thrashing of Churchill, the rest of the season turned out to be a bit of a disappointment.

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Harke

Jemandem zeigen, was eine Harke ist = jemand anderem die eigene Überlegenheit zeigen

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12