KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Blöße

English translation: target


13:02 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
German term or phrase: Blöße
Fechten: Blöße = Einteilung der gültigen Trefffläche in 4 Teile
jankaaa
English translation:target
Explanation:
Blöße: (Fechten) target; eine Blöße freigeben od. öffnen present a target

from Duden-Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5target
Anna Bittner
4opening
Kim Metzger
4Opening
Premier Focus
3peltMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
target


Explanation:
Blöße: (Fechten) target; eine Blöße freigeben od. öffnen present a target

from Duden-Oxford Dictionary

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Blöße is both target and opening in fencing, but I think only valid target area would work here.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Stolte: valid target area see http://www.usfencing.org/
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 days22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelt


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening


Explanation:
GLOSSARY OF FENCING, STAGE, FILM AND HISTORICAL TERMS


Opening A hole in your opponents defences, deliberate or unintentional.

http://www.fightdirector.com/GLOSSARYNOPQRS.htm



    Reference: http://www.fightdirector.com/GLOSSARYNOPQRS.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening


Explanation:
Example:
...Are you going to attack through the opening?...

...work with the sword at the nearest opening... (taken from poem)



    Reference: http://www.hema.freehomepage.com/The%20Poem%20of%20the%20Swo...
Premier Focus
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman