KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Elfmeterschiessen

English translation: penalty shootout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elfmeterschiessen
English translation:penalty shootout
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

13:29 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
German term or phrase: Elfmeterschiessen
Yes guys, this is your golden opportunity to wow the ladies with your sports knowledge.....

Den begehrten Cup holten sich die Spieler der X, die die Mannschaft der Y im Elfmeterschießen besiegten

What is the current (UK) English term for Elfmeterschiessen? My dictionaries all say "penalty" for "Elfmeter" but, well, that just doesn't sound right to me...
Rebecca Holmes
United States
penalty shootout
Explanation:
Gooooooooooalllll!
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help! I was impressed that the "gals" threw in their two cents worth, too, Elvira!
It was a struggle for me to decide who should get the points, Ian or Nick. I have decided to award the points to Ian because of the huge, long list of agrees (nothing like facing the wrath of 50 mad Prozies), but I understand your version may be better suited to the sentence, Nick. Thanks again,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19penalty shootoutxxxIanW
5 +6on penalties
NickWatson
5 +2penalty shoot-out
Sven Wagener
5 -1penalty shot
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
penalty shootout


Explanation:
Gooooooooooalllll!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help! I was impressed that the "gals" threw in their two cents worth, too, Elvira!
It was a struggle for me to decide who should get the points, Ian or Nick. I have decided to award the points to Ian because of the huge, long list of agrees (nothing like facing the wrath of 50 mad Prozies), but I understand your version may be better suited to the sentence, Nick. Thanks again,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wow was that fast!!! One of many pieces of hard evidence: http://www.mlsnet.com/special/wc02/content/wc0616spaire.html - Gooooooooooooooooooooollllllllllllll!, shouts the Argentinian reporter ;-))
1 min
  -> Yes, a goalkeeper's reflexes, you see ...

agree  Simona de Logu
2 mins

agree  John Bowden
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another translation: "German occasion to finally beat England"
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: here we go here we go here we go ...
6 mins

agree  swisstell: goal!
7 mins

agree  Julie Neill: A suggestion for your sentence: ... beat Y on penalties
12 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

agree  David Moore: I think shoot-out is (still) hyphenated?
20 mins

agree  writeaway: nice to see the UK score for a change.....
25 mins
  -> ?!?

agree  Bob Kerns
25 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yes, this is the one. 5 to a team, one with more at end, wins.
36 mins

agree  Krokodil: I dunno - was going to suggest this too but was beaten to it by the usual five milliseconds .....
38 mins

agree  EdithK
39 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
41 mins

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  Tobi
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten 'in a penalty shoot(-)out' or 'on penalties'
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penalty shoot-out


Explanation:
oder auch penalty shootout, which takes place after 120 minutes, given that there is no winning team. A single Elfmeter is indeed a penalty or a penalty kick.

Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): and sometimes it´s seconds that count - particularly here in Kudoz
21 mins
  -> How right you are!

agree  Krokodil: Sometimes it's even milliseconds - as I've often experienced!!
34 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penalty shot


Explanation:
according to LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-08 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=elfmeter&searchLoc=0&relink=on&s...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aaron Alder
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: That would be a single shot, which is indeed a penalty or penalty kick, as Sven put it, whereas an Elfmeterschießen is a series of penalties.
6 mins

disagree  TonyTK: LEO also has "penalty shootout"
7 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: einen Elfmeter schießen is 'to take a penalty' but here they're referring to the shootout if a game is still drawn after extra time, involving 10 or more penalties.
1 hr
  -> ok. ok, I got it.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on penalties


Explanation:
Is also an option:

observer.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4244599,00.html

"Since then, Germany have won 8 times plus twice on penalties against three
wins for England. England v Germany - a rivalry of two halves. ..."
Lots of experience of seeing England lose on penalties.......


NickWatson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 mins

agree  David Moore
8 mins

agree  Charon: "penalties" says it all
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: truly valid option when looking at the original sentence
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Definitely, in terms of the sentence.
1 hr