KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Spielbahn

English translation: holes


13:25 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
German term or phrase: Spielbahn
Wie nennt man die einzelnen Spielbahnen beim Golf. Alley passt, glaube ich, nicht, oder
ina
English translation:holes
Explanation:
Pretty sure these are simply called "holes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, a \"fairway\" is \"the closely mowed part of a golf course between a tee and a green\". I think golfers would refer to the individual \"Spielbahnen\" as holes.

However, I\'m not much of a golfer and I may be wrong ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11holesxxxIanW
4 +2hole
AngieD
5FairwayManuel Plaza
2 +2holes
writeaway
4 -1fairway
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fairway


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.infobitte.de/free/lex/allgLex0/g/golf1.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: see Ian's explanation of fairway - BTW, not all holes have a fairway (some par 3's)
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fairway


Explanation:
[PDF] „St. Andrews, Swilcan Burn, Scotland“ The Home of Golf, view ...
... Andrews, Swilcan Burn, Scotland“ The Home of Golf, view from ... 35 cm x 25 cm (14”
x 10”) Die Heimat des Golfsports, Blick von der ersten Spielbahn mit R&A ...
www.kiekebusch.com/Inhaltsverzeichnis/Graeme_Baxter_Golfkun... St_Andrews-Swilcan_Burn-Scotland.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holes


Explanation:
fairway is right if you mean the main area your ball is supposed to land on until it reaches the green. otherwise a (normal size) golf course has 18 holes.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: and to you no. 2!
2 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hole


Explanation:
you talk about an 18-hole golf course...

AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: greetings hole number 3.....
0 min

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
holes


Explanation:
Pretty sure these are simply called "holes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, a \"fairway\" is \"the closely mowed part of a golf course between a tee and a green\". I think golfers would refer to the individual \"Spielbahnen\" as holes.

However, I\'m not much of a golfer and I may be wrong ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: looks like a hole in one-beginner's luck? ;-)
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: definitely holes
4 mins

agree  AngieD: pretty good expl. for a non-golfer :-)
4 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins
  -> Aha - the golfing expert herself!

agree  Tobi
18 mins

agree  cologne
40 mins

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
11 hrs

agree  Hermann
18 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
19 hrs