KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

spannend

English translation: Temperature's rising ......in Portugal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spannend
English translation:Temperature's rising ......in Portugal
Entered by: danilingua

18:43 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: spannend
es wird spannend in Portugal

exciting, suspenseful, tension is rising? dankees geht um EM FInale und Halbfinale nä Jahr, Fußball
danilingua
Germany
Temperature's rising ......in Portugal
Explanation:
Inspired by yourself and David.

Play of words on "tension is rising" (same rhythm).

Portugul is sunny, hot, and (especially now because of EM) getting hotter.

The song (everyone knows it)...it's gonna start raining men (I mean hoolofan's).

Go on, try it, be bold!
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I did it, I took it....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspense mounts/is mounting in Portugal
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Temperature's rising ......in Portugal
Gareth McMillan
4 +2things are hotting up
farolingo
4 +1tension is mountingJM Simon
4 +1Tension is risingDavid Moore
4thrilling
swisstell
3 +1excitingTobi
4gripping, nail-biting
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripping, nail-biting


Explanation:
exciting
tense

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exciting


Explanation:
passt ganz gut, denke ich

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: exciting, quite so.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
things are hotting up


Explanation:
Things are hotting up/getting hot in Portugal



farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: heating up
31 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  shabda
3 days25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrilling


Explanation:
have fun deciding ! Should be quite thrilling ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspense mounts/is mounting in Portugal


Explanation:
referring to the excitement as the European Champ. approaches (next summer in Portugal)

It could also mean 'it will be exciting in Portugal' - more context necessary

(You don't exactly formulate your questions very clearly)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
25 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  shabda
3 days21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tension is rising


Explanation:
- your own suggestion - could very well be best here. When you consider how often football hoolifans smash up the places they visit, I'd not be the least bit surprised if the tension is rising; I see enough, living close to a German Regionalliga team's home ground, twice a month when they play at home....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoolifans - no typo....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
26 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperature's rising ......in Portugal


Explanation:
Inspired by yourself and David.

Play of words on "tension is rising" (same rhythm).

Portugul is sunny, hot, and (especially now because of EM) getting hotter.

The song (everyone knows it)...it's gonna start raining men (I mean hoolofan's).

Go on, try it, be bold!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I did it, I took it....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension is mounting


Explanation:
this is what the sports announcer always says on tv :)


    Reference: http://www.namibian.com.na/2002/January/sport/023DA539F3.htm...
    Reference: http://www.albany.edu/journalism/samples4.html
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
2 days22 hrs