KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Denübung

English translation: stretching exercise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dehnübung
English translation:stretching exercise
Entered by: Paula Price

10:55 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Denübung
Hier eine Denübung für Rücken, Schulter, Oberarme


(Fitness)
Paula Price
stretching exercise
Explanation:
Looks like a typo for "Dehnübung"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21stretching exercisexxxIanW
4 +1streching
Jutta Amri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Denübung
stretching exercise


Explanation:
Looks like a typo for "Dehnübung"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 min

agree  Melanie Nassar : that's it
2 mins

agree  Jutta Amri: da waren wir wohl zeitgleich
2 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: YES!!!
6 mins

agree  davidgreen
6 mins

agree  Rebecca Holmes
6 mins

agree  John Bowden
11 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: hello Ian
11 mins
  -> Hi Louise ... still smarting?

agree  Elke Fehling
13 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
18 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yo
19 mins

agree  Hermann
20 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
25 mins

agree  David Moore: ....
1 hr

agree  vishoy
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: it is!
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
4 hrs

agree  ntext
8 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Denübung
streching


Explanation:
so sagt man auch im Deutschen mittlerweile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-04 11:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stretching natürlich, sorry

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Okay. Man kann aber auch sagen "Dehn- und Stretchübungen" sagen. http://www.ph-freiburg.de/gespaed/geserz-schule/411411.HTM
6 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: "stretching" mit "t" :->
7 mins

neutral  Christiane Clausmeyer: soll das fehlende 't' das fehlende 'h' übersetzen?
10 mins
  -> sorry, natürlich streching