KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Körperform

English translation: body shape/"figure"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Körperform
English translation:body shape/"figure"
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:28 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness and exercise
German term or phrase: Körperform
Note on author, in fitness guide for pregnant women:

"XXX entwickelte die XXX®-Methode für Körperform & *Haltung* - ein anatomisch begründetes Training, in dessen Mittelpunkt die Vernetzung der Beckenbodenmuskulatur und die Mobilisierung des knöchernen Beckens steht."

"Haltung" I would translate as posture, but I can't think of a neat way to translate K...form. From the context, it implies that this XXX method is not for use only by pregnant women, but is a general fitness programme devised by the author. Even so, the fact that it's mentioned in the context of a guide for pregnant women makes me shy away from phrases like "keeping your figure".

So any ideas how to translate "XXX®-Methode für Körperform & *Haltung*"?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
body shape
Explanation:
and posture

I see nothing wrong with body shape
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy. I needed something short and sweet and this did the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6body shape
Trudy Peters
4form/poise
R. A. Stegemann
3body shape and posturegangels
2getting back in shape and achieving good posture
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Körperform/Haltung
form/poise


Explanation:
The expression Körper can be dropped, because it is clear from the context what form it is. In the absence of context replace the Körper with physical.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Körperform
body shape


Explanation:
and posture

I see nothing wrong with body shape

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy. I needed something short and sweet and this did the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: body shaping and improvement of posture
33 mins

agree  cologne
37 mins

agree  Julie Neill
48 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  roneill: Good idea
1 day16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body shape and posture


Explanation:
or body fitness and posture

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Körperform
getting back in shape and achieving good posture


Explanation:
might fit the tone of your text

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41