KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fachsportlehrer

English translation: P.T. Instructor / Sports Teacher / physical education teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachsportlehrer
English translation:P.T. Instructor / Sports Teacher / physical education teacher
Entered by: swisstell

15:08 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / curriculum vitae
German term or phrase: Fachsportlehrer
"Er ist X Trainer und Fachsportlehrer"
Specialized sports instructor or is there a more appropriate expression for it? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
P.T. Instructor / Sports Teacher
Explanation:
It could be simply either of these two, depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-26 16:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to all of you at there for your peer agreements and comments. I must admit that, being British, I do tend to forget to ask whether the translation is for \"British\" English or \"U.S./Canadian\" English end-use. Your comments about variations on this are appreciated and, obviously, asker has to be aware!
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5P.T. Instructor / Sports Teacher
Leveleki
3sports instructor
David Hollywood


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports instructor


Explanation:
In view if the general context, I would say "Coach and Sports Instructor".

I prefer "instructor" to "teacher" as there is no indication of school activity.

Summary: Coaches and sports instructors teach and motivate players in individual and team sports.
Coaches of non-professional sports often work for schools or recreation programs. They teach individual and team sports, using their knowledge of sports techniques and players' abilities.



    Reference: http://icpac.indiana.edu/careers/career_profiles/100084.xml
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
P.T. Instructor / Sports Teacher


Explanation:
It could be simply either of these two, depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-26 16:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to all of you at there for your peer agreements and comments. I must admit that, being British, I do tend to forget to ask whether the translation is for \"British\" English or \"U.S./Canadian\" English end-use. Your comments about variations on this are appreciated and, obviously, asker has to be aware!

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: We call them phys ed instructors in the US.
6 mins

agree  neilgouw: Yeah, P.E. teacher/instructor :) ...
25 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: 'P.E.', 'phys. ed.' or 'physical education' in western Canada
49 mins

agree  vafo: agree with Kim, in Australia too
15 hrs