KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Streck- und Beugeschlinge des Beines

English translation: extensors and flexors of the leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streck- und Beugeschlinge des Beines
English translation:extensors and flexors of the leg
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

11:21 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Anatomy
German term or phrase: Streck- und Beugeschlinge des Beines
In context: "Es kann eine Bewegungseinschränkung im oberen Sprunggelenk vorliegen, die auch mit einer muskulären Dysbalance der Streck- zur Beugeschlinge des Beines gekoppelt sein kann."
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
extensors and flexors
Explanation:
You were right with your own guess, but I don't think you need to add pulleys, see below info:
http://www.sportdiagnosen.de/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?pos...
dritte vorbereitungsperode ( bei mir mitte feb - ende märz ). verschärfung des krafttrainings mit den schwerpunkten streck- und beugeschlinge, insbesondere

-iliopsoas
-ischiocrurales
-tibialis
Iliopsoas. Other Names. Hip; Hip Flexors. Heads. Iliacus; Psoas: Major; Minor. Movement. Hip. Flexion [1, 2]. Spine (Thoracic & Lumbar). Rotation [2]. Attachments. Origin. ...
http://www.exrx.net/Muscles/Iliopsoas.html
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your confirmation - I won't use "pulley".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extensors and flexors
Gisela Greenlee
2flexibilityRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flexibility


Explanation:
"Streck- zur Beugeschlinge" sounds like flexibility to me, but I'm not really sure about it - just filling in a little time while I wait for an answer to my latest question!

Perhaps there may prove to be some more specialised term, but "flexibility" seems reasonable - it certainly relates to the extent to which you can bend or stretch your leg.

If there is a more specific term than this for the German expression, hopefully someone will come up with it before long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-26 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks to me like something to do with the actual leg movement.

Schlinge can sometimes mean sling in medical contexts - not too sure about pulley.

I\'m sure someone will eventually comes along who actually knows what they\'re talking about here!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensors and flexors


Explanation:
You were right with your own guess, but I don't think you need to add pulleys, see below info:
http://www.sportdiagnosen.de/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?pos...
dritte vorbereitungsperode ( bei mir mitte feb - ende märz ). verschärfung des krafttrainings mit den schwerpunkten streck- und beugeschlinge, insbesondere

-iliopsoas
-ischiocrurales
-tibialis
Iliopsoas. Other Names. Hip; Hip Flexors. Heads. Iliacus; Psoas: Major; Minor. Movement. Hip. Flexion [1, 2]. Spine (Thoracic & Lumbar). Rotation [2]. Attachments. Origin. ...
http://www.exrx.net/Muscles/Iliopsoas.html


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your confirmation - I won't use "pulley".