KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ins grün schlagen

English translation: when playing onto the green


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins grün schlagen
English translation:when playing onto the green
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

13:14 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
German term or phrase: ins grün schlagen
This is about golf ...

"Erlaubt hohe Ballkontrolle bei Schlägen ins Grün"

Thanks for any ideas!
xxxMichaelRS
when playing onto the green
Explanation:
when approaching the green
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - you can probably tell I'm not a golfer ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when playing onto the green
Cilian O'Tuama
4for approach shots.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ins grün schlagen
when playing onto the green


Explanation:
when approaching the green

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks - you can probably tell I'm not a golfer ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  jccantrell: Looks like you have waaaay too much free time, cilian!
1 hr
  -> if that were the case, I'd be out hitting a few balls ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ins grün schlagen
for approach shots.


Explanation:
Just another way of saying what Cilian has said.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20