KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

im kurzen Spiel

English translation: short game (around the greens)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im kurzen Spiel
English translation:short game (around the greens)
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

13:19 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
German term or phrase: im kurzen Spiel
Golf again ...

"Gut kontrollierbar *im kurzen Spiel* " (They're talking about the ball).
xxxMichaelRS
short game (around the greens)
Explanation:
around the greens is where a player's short game comes into play, i.e. where it's more a question of accuracy that hitting the ball long distances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-28 13:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that = than
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short game (around the greens)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1putting gamegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short game (around the greens)


Explanation:
around the greens is where a player's short game comes into play, i.e. where it's more a question of accuracy that hitting the ball long distances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-28 13:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that = than

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes.
52 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, but usually off the green onto the green
1 hr
  -> ideally yes

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: you've hit a hole in one.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting game


Explanation:
or otherwise 'an approach shot' (onto the green). Never heard of a short game, you could possibly call it that for a nine-hole game.
94 handicapper

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: had to laugh at your '94 handicapper'! (BTW; putting is only part of the short game, also includes pitching, chipping...)
20 mins