KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

analoger Ziegelstein

English translation: analog brick


10:50 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / computer games
German term or phrase: analoger Ziegelstein
Context "So wird allein schon die Frage nach den kruden Inhalten {der Spiele} mit dem immer gleichen Aufschrei quittiert, als sei irgendwem ein analoger Ziegelstein auf den entzündeten Zeh gefallen: "Aus uns werden keine Amokläufer, wenn wir ausgiebig in die Leere der virtuellen Bits ballern."
don't quite understand the point of "analog"
MTurner
English translation:analog brick
Explanation:
Ist wohl als kleiner Seitenhieb auf die Spielefreaks gemeint, die sich kaum noch aus ihrer digitalen Ballerwelt herausbegeben, um sie sozusagen in die reale (analoge)Welt zu erinnern.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Great explanations from everyone, thanks. In the end I went for dropping an analogue brick on their virtual toes..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2analog brick
Allesklar
3 +1non-virtual, real(-life), hardware,
Klaus Herrmann
2analogical/proverbial brickMMUlr


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analog brick


Explanation:
Ist wohl als kleiner Seitenhieb auf die Spielefreaks gemeint, die sich kaum noch aus ihrer digitalen Ballerwelt herausbegeben, um sie sozusagen in die reale (analoge)Welt zu erinnern.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great explanations from everyone, thanks. In the end I went for dropping an analogue brick on their virtual toes..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: the brick in particular being a reference to the comparative bulk and weight of non-digital hardware
3 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos: I agree, but, in BE at least, its 'analogue', not 'analog'. I'm sure this is just bad humour, agree with Klaus, that the best bet is just to drop it.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-virtual, real(-life), hardware,


Explanation:
Analog is the opposite of digital = virtual. I'd consider dropping it. It's trying to sound smart but failed IMHO. Half a pun is worse than none...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
analogical/proverbial brick


Explanation:
Ich verstehe es in diesem Zusammenahng als Metapher. Im Gegensatz zur VIRTUELLEN/DIGITALEN Welt der Videospiele der ANALOGE Ziegelstein. Daher habe ich es hier (a) mit analogical übersetzt und (b) mit proverbial, also sprichwörtlich - falls die Amerikaner die Metapher eines Ziegelsteins, der einem auf den Fuß fällt nicht kennen.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8