KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Body Soccer

English translation: human table football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Body Soccer
English translation:human table football
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

13:39 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Body Soccer
What is this. It's in a description of an open-air sponsorship area at the 2006 World Cup. Is it what we'd call five-a-side in the UK?

Context:
Nach hinten ist der Werbeaufbau offen und fungiert als open-air-Gelände mit Klein-Fussballfeld, Body-Soccer Courts, Torwand etc..


This is the only good google I could find: http://www.ant.ch/bodysoccer/body3.jpg
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
human table football
Explanation:
I've played in one of these before and this is definitely the term in UK English.
Selected response from:

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - unfortunately this was a real urgent one (client's fault) and we submitted "body soccer" in the end but your suggestion, Laura, is clearly correct. How does this game work, anyway? Do they stick a metal pole through your waist?!?!?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human table footballLaura Terrett
4Tischfussball in natuerlicher Version (Menschen-Kicker)
Yuri Dubrov
4Body soccerxxxNick Somers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Body soccer


Explanation:
It looks to be table football played with real people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 13:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and appears to be called body soccer in English
http://www.cr.k12.ia.us/trum/Murray/soccer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, Töggeli is table footy
http://www.toeggeli.ch/


    Reference: http://www.ant.ch/bodysoccer/
xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: You have to be an American or a British rugby fanatic to call football 'soccer'. If UK English can't come up with a term that includes 'football' we should be ashamed.
26 mins
  -> I feel thoroughly chastised

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human table football


Explanation:
I've played in one of these before and this is definitely the term in UK English.


    Reference: http://www.gable-events.co.uk/human_table_footy.html
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - unfortunately this was a real urgent one (client's fault) and we submitted "body soccer" in the end but your suggestion, Laura, is clearly correct. How does this game work, anyway? Do they stick a metal pole through your waist?!?!?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: You da man!
30 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
44 mins

agree  Lancashireman: What a coincidence! I was just reading tonight’s ‘Nottingham Evening Post’ and they were advertising a ‘life-size human table footy’ competition. Journalese is NOT acceptable so I go along with Laura.
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tischfussball in natuerlicher Version (Menschen-Kicker)


Explanation:
Tischfussball in natürlicher Version

Menschen-Kicker oder Team-Soccer

Tischfussball in natürlicher Version

Menschen-Kicker oder Team-Soccer ist ein bekanntes und beliebtes Mannschaftsspiel mit 6-8 Spieler pro Team. Dieser überdimensionale Human Table-Megakicker bietet einen Riesenspaß für Spieler und Zuschauer. Da die Spieler fest mit den Schiebeelementen der Stangen verbunden sind, sind körperlicher Einsatz und Geschick gefragt um den Ball ins gegnerische Tor zu bewegen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 14:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch

Human-Tischfussball“
Humankicker

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2