KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Skiwandern

English translation: ski touring


10:50 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Skiwandern
In einer Touristenbroschüre wird unter der Rubrik "Langlaufen" zwischen Langläufern und ***Skiwanderern*** unterschieden.
gfish
English translation:ski touring
Explanation:
If you want a phrase with a less American flavour :-)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you - i think i'll go for nordic ski touring.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ski Hiking
Yuri Dubrov
4ski touring
Armorel Young
4Ski trekking
Malcolm Mitchell
3ski-hikingxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ski Hiking


Explanation:
Pontresina
... Alpine Skiing. Ski Hiking. Snowboarding. Hiking in Winter. ... Outings & Guided Tours.
Gastronomy. Lifestyle. Pontresina Winter Activities Ski Hiking, Send Print. ...
www.pontresina.com/011stm_010109_en.htm - 68k

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: though no need for capitals
7 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ski-hiking


Explanation:
just a suggestion - by searching on google it seems to be an activity people engage in ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 10:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Total Recall - didn\'t know you\'d already submitted this

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ski touring


Explanation:
If you want a phrase with a less American flavour :-)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thank you - i think i'll go for nordic ski touring.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ski trekking


Explanation:
Ski hiking sounds very English and old-fashioned to me. trekking sounds more trendy.

Malcolm Mitchell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish