KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Mentalbetreuer

English translation: mental coach


12:33 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Mentalbetreuer
Our guess is the term or concept itself was not German originally. The sentence reads: "Freiwillige Mentalbetreuer, Cateringprofis oder potenzielle Trainer melden sich bitte bei xx". Es geht um einen Marathon in Wien. Thanks for your help.
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:mental coach
Explanation:
Because asker thought it might not be original German, I Googled the above and, apart from a lot of Dutch hits (curious), came up with the following.

Inneresting
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mental coachxxxNick Somers
4 +1mentorMichael Bailey
3mental coachMMUlr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentor


Explanation:
to motivate an athlete in his/her training...

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: that or maybe "coach"
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mental coach


Explanation:
Because asker thought it might not be original German, I Googled the above and, apart from a lot of Dutch hits (curious), came up with the following.

Inneresting


    Reference: http://www.aeihypnosis.com/sportsenhancement.htm
    Reference: http://www.pgtaa.com/how_to_become_a_golf_mental_coach.html
xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: :-)))
0 min
  -> great minds ...

agree  TonyTK: Mad-Eyed Screamer (Creatures (who he?) in Oct '81). What's a mental coach anyway? Alexei Sayle in a leotard?
4 hrs
  -> Ken Kesey's Magic Bus, maybe?

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  gfish
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental coach


Explanation:
You find this term on English / U.S. websites, also restricted to university pages (.edu)

e.g., search in Google: sports "mental coach" site:.edu (and language English)

or search site:.us

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8