KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Einfaßband

English translation: binding(s) [in reference to nets, etc.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfaßband
English translation:binding(s) [in reference to nets, etc.]
Entered by: Laurel Porter

10:34 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Einfaßband
Es geht um eine Beschreibung von Volleyballnetzen:

..., black, 80 mm Einfaßband.
smeinke
bindings
Explanation:
As in this description from a net for sale on E-Bay:
"-3'x32' professional sleeve net - 2" bindings"

I believe that "hem" is more commonly used in reference to sewn cloth-like materials, rather than nets and other more open-weave materials.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bindingsLaurel Porter
3hemLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einfaßband
hem


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 10:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hem\" = edge of material folded back and sewn

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfaßband
bindings


Explanation:
As in this description from a net for sale on E-Bay:
"-3'x32' professional sleeve net - 2" bindings"

I believe that "hem" is more commonly used in reference to sewn cloth-like materials, rather than nets and other more open-weave materials.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=291...
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks