KudoZ home » German to English » Surveying

Gleisvermarkungsnetz

English translation: (network of) track survey reference points


07:15 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Eisenbahnbau
German term or phrase: Gleisvermarkungsnetz
Grundsätzliches zu Grundlagenfestpunkt- und Gleisvermarkungsnetz

Zur Erstellung einer geschlossenen vermessungstechnischen Bestandsdokumentation für Gleisanlagen
ist eine erste Voraussetzung, dass ein homogenes Grundlagenfestpunktnetz vorhanden ist. Dieses Grundlagennetz ist ein dreidimensionales Bezugssystem(Lage- und Höhensystem) und wird mit Hilfe des Global Positioning System bestimmt.
smeinke
English translation:(network of) track survey reference points
Explanation:
AFAIAA, a "monument" is something erected to act as a marker of a special event, or a special person. As a practical railwayman for most of my working life, I have never, ever, heard the expression used in connection with railway tracklaying, although I can very well imagine someone digging the expression out of a dictionary thinking "oooh, that sounds good" - even if it's total nonsense - because in one sense of course it is a "marker". Even if it does appear in the UIC dictionary - which does contain other mistakes as well....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(network of) track survey reference pointsDavid Moore
3network of track monumentsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(network of) track survey reference points


Explanation:
AFAIAA, a "monument" is something erected to act as a marker of a special event, or a special person. As a practical railwayman for most of my working life, I have never, ever, heard the expression used in connection with railway tracklaying, although I can very well imagine someone digging the expression out of a dictionary thinking "oooh, that sounds good" - even if it's total nonsense - because in one sense of course it is a "marker". Even if it does appear in the UIC dictionary - which does contain other mistakes as well....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Becconsall
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network of track monuments


Explanation:
cf. definitions from EURODICAUTOM

Gleisvermarkung

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Schweiz:Gleisversicherung
(2)
TERM Gleisversicherung

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Schweiz:Gleisversicherung



(1)
TERM alignment of the track by means of momument

Reference Lex.ferrov.


Document 2


Subject Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM Gleisabsteckung

Reference Allgemeines Wörterbuch des Eisenbahnwesens,UIC,4.Ausgabe,Paris,1988,herausgegeben in der Schweiz,GASSER AG,Chur
(2)
TERM Gleisvermarkung

Reference Allgemeines Wörterbuch des Eisenbahnwesens,UIC,4.Ausgabe,Paris,1988,herausgegeben in der Schweiz,GASSER AG,Chur



(1)
TERM marking of a track on the site

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur
(2)
TERM pegging-out of a track on the site

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-14 07:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - you may like to do so more research around these notions to find the best possibole trnaslation - I don't have time.
Hope to have put you on the right track (ha! ha!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2006-08-15 08:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I REPEAT - this came from Eurodicautom and was designed purely to help asker start his research. I am well aware that the UIC dictionary contains many errors, though here it was only a source in passing. I also made it clear that this was not gospel. The comment about digging out of the dictionary was IMHO, OTT

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish