global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kugelgelagerter, wartungsfreier Lauftechnik

English translation: with maintenance-free ball-bearing sliding system


German term or phrase:kugelgelagerte Lauftechnik
English translation:with maintenance-free ball-bearing sliding system
Entered by: schmurr

05:37 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bedroom furniture
German term or phrase: kugelgelagerter, wartungsfreier Lauftechnik
zeichnet sich durch die variabel gestaltbare Rahmen-Füllung-Konstruktion der Türen aus. Das Modell ist lieferbar mit 2 bis 4 Türen in einer Gesamtbreite von ca. 170 bis 400 cm. Die Rahmen-Füllungen können Sie kombinieren aus furnierten Flächen, Spiegel oder ESG-Sicherheitsglas – sicher finden Sie eine Kombination, die Ihrem Geschmack entspricht. Natürlich liefern wir auch dieses Modell mit kugelgelagerter, wartungsfreier Lauftechnik und Innenbeleuchtung mit Sensor-Schaltung.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
with maintenance-free ball-bearing sliding system
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3with maintenance-free ball-bearing sliding system
5with zero-maintenance ball-bearing sliding systemJohn Kinory



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with maintenance-free ball-bearing sliding system


Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
22 mins

agree  Translations4IT
34 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with zero-maintenance ball-bearing sliding system

IMHO, less literal and mnore idiomatic - or so it sounds to me.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290