global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering


English translation: clamp down


German term or phrase:niederspannen
English translation:clamp down
Entered by: John Kinory

16:35 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: niederspannen
Meaning of niederspennen, pls, in this context.
Thanx !

SchliessIich ist es bei wassergekühlten Stützrohren für Hubbalken eines Hubherdofens bekannt (DE 2 020 318 B), gegen das gekühlte Stützrohr Sättel niederzuspannen, und zwar mit Hilfe von Halterungen für Verschleissteile, die bei der Verwendung des Stützrohres als Hubbalken eine hochwarmfeste Auflage der Halterung bilden, aber auch in Langsnuten der Halterungen eingeschoben werden können, wenn das Stutzrohr als Gleitschiene dient.
clamp down
logically from the wording - cannot do any better!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
3 +3clamp downJohn Kinory
4..mounted at.., connected to, attached to, clamped to
Hans-Henning Judek



32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamp down

logically from the wording - cannot do any better!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: the only solution, in spite of the poorly written sentence
1 hr

agree  Edward Turner
7 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..mounted at.., connected to, attached to, clamped to

The author has created this word. all dicitonaries (online and paper) give it a pass.

Probably he derived it from "aufspannen" or "einspannen", to give a direction of the connection.

These are two alternatives. It is definitely the method of connecting one part with the other

    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893