ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verdrehsicherung

English translation: anti-rotation element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrehsicherung
English translation:anti-rotation element
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

21:48 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verdrehsicherung
Vorteile gegenüber Gewindebuchsen: keine Verdrehsicherung, Verstemmung oder Verklebung erforderlich
Jacqueline McKay
anti-rotation element
Explanation:
...might be the most generic option that would seem to fit almost any context.

Siemens offers the following:

Verdrehsicherung f
anti-rotation element, locking element, grip n
Verdrehsicherung (Lg., schneidenförmig)
shell locking lip, locating lip
Verdrehsicherung (Lg., laschenförmig)
shell locking strip, locating strap






Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-rotation elementUlrike Lieder
4 +2screw lock
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1anti-twist deviceCharlotte Blank
4torsion protection or protection against distortion
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw lock


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://mdmetric.com/bollhoff/lexicon.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or "twist lock"
40 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsion protection or protection against distortion


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech. & Engr. WB
"Verdrehen" means to twist, rotate, distort, wrench, subject to torsional stress, etc.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-rotation element


Explanation:
...might be the most generic option that would seem to fit almost any context.

Siemens offers the following:

Verdrehsicherung f
anti-rotation element, locking element, grip n
Verdrehsicherung (Lg., schneidenförmig)
shell locking lip, locating lip
Verdrehsicherung (Lg., laschenförmig)
shell locking strip, locating strap









    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: advantages over threaded bushings/sleeves: no anti-rotation protection, staking, or gluing required
22 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-twist device


Explanation:
maybe it's this one?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23