global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering


English translation: center of screen/picture


12:57 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bildmitte
Text about tweaking settings of a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Sentence I am having problems with is: "Parameter so abgelichen, dass das Video ab der Bildmitte ausgetatset wird" Any ideas
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:center of screen/picture
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +6center of screen/picture
Kathi Stock
4center of frame



11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
center of screen/picture


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: center of the screen is correct!
35 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc: sounds about right
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
13 hrs

agree  pschmitt: In the UK it's spelled "centre"
1 day6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center of frame

more for motion pictures, but another choice.

United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4590