ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stadtlieferwagen

English translation: city delivery truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stadtlieferwagen
English translation:city delivery truck
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:48 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stadtlieferwagen
I want to know if there is an established term for that in English.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
city delivery truck
Explanation:
You can also replace "truck" by "van", at least in the UK.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Van suggests a family car to me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delivery truck or utility vehicle
Michael Jones
4 +1city delivery truck
Bob Kerns
4 +1City van
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City van


Explanation:
There are even fan clubs
see link:
http://members.home.net/ccvanclub/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 16:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiat calls it pick-ups \"city van\"


    Reference: http://members.home.net/ccvanclub/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city delivery truck


Explanation:
You can also replace "truck" by "van", at least in the UK.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Van suggests a family car to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery truck or utility vehicle


Explanation:
Not a one-to-one correspondence, but either of the above comes close

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20